Dinesh Chandimal, Angelo Mathews, Thisara Perera and Suranga Lakmal have been appointed to lead Colombo, Kandy, Dambulla and Galle teams respectively in the forthcoming SLC T20 League which will run from 21st August to 02nd September 2018.
84 players have been named in total, with 21 players in each squad for the tournament.
Each team will play six games in the round-robin stage with the top two teams in the points table qualifying for the final.
Sidath Wettimuny – Sri Lanka’s 1st Test Centurion
Hailing from a family of cricketers, Sidath Wettimuny..
The Galle Team will be coached by Roy Dias, while the Colombo Team will be coached by Avishka Gunawardena. The Kandy Team will be coached by Piyal Wijetunga and the Dambulla Team will be coached by Sumithra Waranakulasuriya.
All have been reputed coaches over the years at various levels for Sri Lanka cricket. Roy Dias, Avishka Gunawardena and Piyal Wijetunge, have all played for Sri Lanka whilst Sumithra Warnakulasuriya has played first class cricket.
The Manager’s for the 4 teams are Gajaba Pitigala (Colombo), Priyantha Udayarathne (Kandy), Vinothan John (Dambulla), Nalinda Illangakoon (Galle).
The live action of all the 13 matches can be viewed on ThePapare.com, Dialog TV Channel No.123 and Dialog MyTV.
Read: Lankan Premier League (LPL) postponed
Full squads
Colombo – Dinesh Chandimal (Captain), Upul Tharanga (Vice Captain), Mahela Udawatte, Akila Dananjaya, Shehan Jayasuriya, Chathuranga De Silva, Shammu Ashan, Sachithra Serasinghe, Avishka Fernando, Priyamal Perera, Jeewan Mendis, Kamindu Mendis, Lasith Abeyrathne, Nuwan Pradeep, Asitha Fernando, Vishva Chathuranga, Lasith Embuldeniya, Lahiru Madushanka, Ashen Bandara, Thisaru Rashmika Dilshan, Nimsara Attanagalle.
Manager – Gajaba Pitigala, Head Coach – Avishka Gunawardene
Kandy – Angelo Mathews (Captain), Kusal Janith Perera (Vice Captain), Dasun Shanaka, Lahiru Thirimanne, Lasith Malinga, Charith Asalanka, Malinda Pushpakumara, Sandun Weerakkody, Lahiru Gamage, Thikshila De Silva, Vishwa Fernando, Sachith Pathirana, Nipun Ransika, Bhanuka Rajapaksha, Janith Chathuranga De Silva, Nisala Tharaka, Chamika Karunarathne, Kavishka Anjula, Praveen Jayawickrama, Dhananjaya Lakshan, Janaka Sampath.
Manager – Priyantha Udayarathne, Head Coach – Piyal Wijethunge
Dambulla – Thisara Perera (Captain), Dilruwan Perera (Vice-Captain), Danushka Gunathilaka, Sadeera Samarawickrama, Ashan Priyanjan, Lakshan Sandakan, Amila Aponso, Wanindu Hasaranga, Ramith Rambukwella, Isuru Udana, Vikum Sanjaya, Minod Bhanuka, Ruvindu Gunasekara, Ramesh Mendis, Binura Fernando, Kevin Koththigoda, Shehan Madushanka, Dilesh Gunarathne, Irosh Samarasuriya, Nuwanidu Fernando, Nipun Karunanayake,
Manager – Vinothan John, Head Coach – Sumithra Warnakulasuriya
Galle – Suranga Lakmal (Captain), Dimuth Karunarathne (Vice Captain), Kusal Mendis, Niroshan Dickwella, Lahiru Kumara, Dushmantha Chameera, Jefferey Vandersay, Dhananjaya De Silva, Asela Gunarathne, Angelo Perera, Lahiru Milantha, Prabath Jayasuriya, Nishan Peiris, Kasun Rajitha, Vimukthi Perera, Nishan Madushka, Jehan Daniel, Mohommad Dilshad, Sahan Arachchige, Oshada Fernando, Kasun Madushanka,
Manager – Nalinda Illangakoon, Head Coach – Roy Dias
Read: Sajith Fernando appointed as SLC T20 League Director
Full Fixtures
Tuesday, August 21, 2018 | Colombo | Galle | 2.00 pm | R.Premadasa |
Kandy | Dambulla | 7.00 pm | R.Premadasa | |
Wednesday, August 22, 2018 | Colombo | Kandy | 2.00 pm | R.Premadasa |
Galle | Dambulla | 7.00 pm | R.Premadasa | |
Saturday, August 25, 2018 | Galle | Kandy | 2.00 pm | Dambulla |
Colombo | Dambulla | 7.00 pm | Dambulla | |
Sunday, August 26, 2018 | Colombo | Galle | 2.00 pm | Dambulla |
Kandy | Dambulla | 7.00 pm | Dambulla | |
Wednesday, August 29, 2018 | Galle | Dambulla | 2.00 pm | Pallekelle |
Colombo | Kandy | 7.00 pm | Pallekelle | |
Thursday, August 30, 2018 | Galle | Kandy | 2.00 pm | Pallekelle |
Colombo | Dambulla | 7.00 pm | Pallekelle | |
Sunday, September 02, 2018 | FINAL | 7.00 pm | R.Premadasa |