SLC Super Provincial 50 over tournament squads and fixtures

6892
SLC Super Provincial 50

The SLC Super Provincial 50 over tournament 2018 will commence on 2nd May in Colombo and will go on till the 20th with the final to be played under lights at the R. Premadasa International Cricket Stadium.

Which team will win the SLC Super Provincial Tournament 2018?

Sri Lanka Cricket Super Provincial Tournament 2018..

With the four-day tournament coming to an end as a huge success, Sri Lanka Cricket (SLC) have decided to organize this List A tournament in the 50-over format.

Last year, SLC organized a similar tournament before the ICC Champions Trophy in England/Wales where Colombo, led by Dinesh Chandimal winning the tournament. He will give leadership to the strong Colombo outfit this time around as well while Sri Lanka limited-overs skipper Angelo Mathews will lead the Kandy team. Upul Tharanga and Kusal Janith Perera will lead the Galle and Dambulla teams respectively.

Read: Chandimal guides Colombo to title win

The national selectors have named around 23-24 players in the preliminary squads for the four teams as some of the players are still recovering from injuries. The national players are all expected to be a part of the tournament and prove their fitness while the squad for the West Indies Tests will only play the first three matches.

Discarded Sri Lankan fast bowler, Lasith Malinga who is currently the bowling mentor for Mumbai Indians in the Indian Premier League (IPL) has also been named in the Dambulla squad. Each squad will be pruned down to 15 members for each match by their respective management teams.

ThePapare.com together with Sri Lanka Cricket (SLC) will bring you LIVE action of all seven matches, including the final.

Squads

Colombo – Dinesh Chandimal (Captain), Thisara Perera (Vice-Captain), Dhananjaya De Silva, Shehan Jayasuriya, Lahiru Thirimanne, Angelo Perera, Dilhan Cooray, Chamara Silva, Dilshan Munaweera, Lasith Abeyrathne, Samith Dushantha, Nisal Fransisco, Wanindu Hasaranga, Thikshila De Silva, Kavishka Anjula, Lakshan Sandakan, Sachintha Peiris, Lasith Ambuldeniya, Vikum Sanjaya, Vishwa Fernando, Dushmantha Chameera, Nipun Malinga (U19), Kamindu Mendis (U19), Charith Senanayake (Manager), Avishka Gunawardena (Coach).

Galle – Upul Tharanga (Captain), Dasun Shanaka (Vice-Captain), Bhanuka Rajapaksha, Sadeera Samarawickrama, Lahiru Milantha, Janith Liyanage, Chathuranga De Silva, Ramith Rambukwella, Madawa Warnapura, Andy Solomons, Deshan Dias, Irosh Samarasuriya, Shehan Fernando, Sammu Ashan, Seekkuge Prasanna, Chathura Randunu, Malinda Pushpakumara, Nishan Peiris, Suranga Lakmal, Nisala Tharaka, Mohommad Dilshad, Dhananjaya Lakshan (U19), Ashen Bandara (U19), Waruna Waragoda (Manager), Hashan Tillakaratne (Coach).

Kandy – Angelo Mathews (Captain), Niroshan Dickwella (Vice-Captain), Danushka Gunathilaka, Asela Gunarathne, Chamara Kapugedara, Minod Bhanuka, Mahela Udawatte, Avishka Fernando, Tharanga Paranavithana, Priyamal Perera, Pathum Nissanka, Jeewan Mendis, Sachith Pathirana, Adeesha Nanayakkara, Ramesh Mendis, Pramod Madushan, Charith Asanlanka, Isuru Udana, Nipuna Kariyawasam, Kasun Rajitha, Lahiru Kumara, Prabath Jayasuriya, Hasitha Boyagoda (U19), Jehan Daniel (U19), Malinda Warnapura (Manager), Piyal Wijethunga (Coach)..

Dambulla – Kusal Janith Perera (Captain), Milinda Siriwardena (Vice-Captain), Lasith Malinga, Kusal Mendis, Dimuth Karunarathne, Amila Aponso, Sachithra Serasinghe, Sachithra Senanayake, Ashan Priyanjan, Lahiru Gamage, Nipun Karunanayake, Sangeeth Cooray, TN Sampath, Lahiru Madushanka, Asitha Fernando, Jeffrey Vandersay, Shehan Madushanka, Ruvindu Gunasekara, Kosala Kulasekara, Sahan Nanayakkara, Mahesh Priyadharshana, D A Rathnayake, Nishan Madushka (U19), Thisaru Rashmika Dilshan (U19), Vinothen John (Manager), Sumithra Warnakulasuriya (Coach).

Fixtures & Schedule

2nd May –
Colombo vs Dambulla – R. Premadasa (LIVE)
Kandy vs Galle – P. Sara
5th May –
Colombo vs Kandy – R. Premadasa (LIVE)
Dambulla vs Galle – CCC
8th May –
Colombo vs Galle – R. Premadasa (LIVE)
Dambulla vs Kandy – P. Sara
11th May –
Galle vs Kandy – P. Sara (LIVE)
Dambulla vs Colombo – CCC
14th May –
Galle vs Dambulla – P. Sara (LIVE)
Kandy vs Colombo – R. Premadasa
17th May –
Kandy vs Dambulla – P. Sara (LIVE)
Galle vs Colombo – R. Premadasa

20th May – Final – R. Premadasa (D/N – LIVE)