2nd Asian Youth Athletic Championship

1526

12 young Sri Lankan athletes took wing to Thailand yesterday (17th) to take part in the 2nd Asian Youth Athletic Championship that will be held at the Bangkok National Stadium in Thailand from 20th to 23rd May.

In 2015, at the initial edition of the bi annual meet held in Doha Qatar, Sri Lanka was placed 10th in the medal table securing 04 medals in total. 400m hurdler Yamani Dulanjali won the Islands solitary gold while Dharshana Rajapakse (400m Hurdles), Chaml Kumarasiri (Triple Jump) and Roshan Dhammika (High Jump) returned with silver medals. This year the young Lankan outfit will be focused on delivering a better result and elevate the country’s stand in the medal tally.

Sri Lankan team consists of 9 boys and 3 girls who have impressed through their performances in the recent competitions. Hurdler Navodya Sankapala, 400m runner Ravishka Indrajith and steeple chaser young Asmika Herath, who have already achieved the required  qualification standards for the IAAF World Youth Championships that will be held in Nairobi, Kenya later this year, are also included in the contingent and will be eying podium finishes prior to the all-important meet in Nairobi later this year.  In the boys segment, the young Lankans will be taking part in 9 events while in the girls segment the three female athletes will be representing the country in 5 events with sprinter Sachini Divyanjali running both 100 & 200m while long distance runner Asmika Herath will take part in the 2000m, Steeple chase & 3000m. Sandumini Bandara will be the other female athlete and will represent the country in 400m.

Sri Lankan team for the 2nd Asian Youth Athletic Championship

Girls

Sachini Divyanjali (Lyceum Wattala) 100m & 200m, Asmika Herath (Kuliyapitiya Central) 2000m, Steeple chase & 3000m, Sandumini Bandara (St. Joseph’s BV, Kegalle) 400m

Boys

Suraj Dinusha (Moraketiya Vidyala, Embilipitiya) 100M, Shalika Santhush (St. Benedicts College) 200m, Ravishka Indrjith (St. Benedicts College) 400m, Harsha Karunarathne (A.Ratnayake Central College) 800m, Shehan Kariyawasam (St. Joseph’s Colombo) 110m hurdles, Navodya Sankapala (Mahinda College) 400m hurdles, Chanuka Kasthuriarachi (S. Thomas’ College ) High Jump,  Pramodh Madubash (Maris Stella) Long Jump, Charuka Rukshan (St. Mary’s Chilaw) Javeline.

  • Events participated by Sri Lankan Athletes are highlighted in Green. All times given in local time in Thailand.

Day 1: Saturday 20th May 2017

Event No.TimeEventGroupRound
Morning Session
 101  8.30  100m  Boy  DEC 1 
1029.00Shot PutGirlFinal
1039.30Long JumpBoyDEC 2
 104  9.30  100m  Girl  Round 
 105  10.00  100m  Boy  Round 
 106  10.30  400m  Girl  Round 
 107  11.00  400m  Boy  Round 
10811.00Hammer ThrowBoyFinal
10911.00Shot PutBoyDEC 3
11011.30100m HurdlesGirlRound
 111  11.50  110m Hurdles  Boy  Round 
Afternoon Session
11214.30Pole VaultBoyFinal
11314.45High JumpBoyDEC 4
11415.00Long JumpGirlFinal
11515.00100m HurdlesGirlFinal
11615.20110m HurdlesBoyFinal
11715.40100mGirlSemi – Final
11816.00100mBoySemi – Final
11916.20400mGirlSemi – Final
12016.40400mBoySemi – Final
12117.00400mBoyDEC 5

Day 2: Sunday 21st May 2017

Event No.TimeEventGroupRound
Morning Session
2017.305,000m WalkGirlFinal
2028.30110m HurdlesBoyDEC 6
 203  8.50  3,000m  Girl  Final 
2049.103,000mBoyFinal
2059.30Discus ThrowBoyDEC 7
2069.50800mGirlRound
 207  10.10  800m  Boy  Round 
20810.30Shot PutBoyFinal
20910.50Hammer ThrowGirlFinal
21011.00Pole VaultBoyDEC 8
Afternoon Session
21114.30Javelin ThrowBoyDEC 9
21215.30Long JumpBoyFinal
 213  15.30  High Jump  Girl  Final 
21416.00Discus ThrowGirlFinal
21516.00800mGirlFinal
 216  16.15  800m  Boy 

 Final 

21716.301,500mBoyDEC 10
21816.50400mGirlFinal
21917.05400mBoyFinal
22017.20100mGirlFinal
22117.30100mBoyFinal

Day 3: Monday 22nd May 2017

Event No.TimeEventGroupRound
Morning Session
3018.0010,000m WalkBoyFinal
3029.00100m HurdlesGirlHEP 1
3039.00Discus ThrowBoyFinal
 304  9.20  200m  Girl  Round 
 305  9.50  200m  Boy  Round 
30610.00High JumpGirlHEP 2
30710.20Triple JumpGirlFinal
Afternoon Session
30814.30Shot PutGirlHEP 3
30914.50Pole VaultGirlFinal
31015.10High JumpBoyFinal
31115.30200mGirlSemi – Final
31215.50200mBoySemi – Final
31316.00Javelin ThrowGirlFinal
31416.30200mGirlHEP 4
31516.501,500mGirlFinal
31617.051,500mBoyFinal
31717.25Medley RelayGirlRound
31817.40Medley RelayBoyRound

Day 4: Tuesday 23rd May 2017

Event #TimeEventGroupRound
Morning Session
4019.30400m HurdlesGirlRound
 402  9.50  400m Hurdles  Boy  Round 
 403  9.40  Long Jump  Girl  HEP 5 
Afternoon Session
40414.00Javelin ThrowGirlHEP 6
40514.20Triple JumpBoyFinal
40614.20400m HurdlesGirlFinal
40714.35400m HurdlesBoyFinal
40814.50200mGirlFinal
40915.05200mBoyFinal
 410  15.20  Javelin Throw  Boy  Final 
 411  15.20  2,000m SC.  Girl  Final 
41215.402,000m SC.BoyFinal
41316.00800mGirlHEP 7
41416.15Medley RelayGirlFinal
41516.30Medley RelayBoyFinal

This schedule is subject to change depending on the number of participating teams