22 member Sri Lankan team to Asian Athletic Championship

487

Sri Lankan team to represent the country at the Asian Athletic Championship that will be held in India from 6th to 9th of July is set to consist of 22 members.

According to recent performance the Sri Lankan contingent is tipped to feature 15 male and 7 female athletes.  These are 16 individual athletes and two relay teams.  Although it was speculated that Sri Lanka will be looking to field a women’s relay team as well, reliable sources confirm that the island nation will only be represented in the 4X100 and 4X400 Men’s relays.

Sri Lanka are focused on securing at least 4 to 5 medals at this year’s competition with Men’s/ Women’s 100m , Men’s/ Women’s 800m High jump and the relay teams expected to fare well given the current performances and standings .

3X3, BMX free style and mixed relays added to Tokyo 2020

Speedster Himasha Eshan and Vinoj Suranjaya are serious medal contenders in the 100m dash and are expected to perform well in the fastest race of the event.  Suranjaya who clocked the fastest time for 100m in the Island in the recently concluded national trails will also compete in his pet event of 200m. Both runners will also be part of the 4X100m relay team that will have consists of ALM Ashroff, Shehan Ambeypitiya & Mohommad Safran.

Rumeshika Rathnayake will carry the hopes of the Island in the Women’s 100 & 200m sprints.  Rumeshika displayed a comeback to form as she managed to equal her personal best time of 11.60 in the 100m dash and also went below 24 seconds in the 200m with a personal best time of 23.85seconds in the women’s 200m. 2016 South Asian Games (SAG) Gold medalist is in the fore front of the Lankan medal hopes.

Indunil Herath Sri Lanka’s Golden boy who clinched two Gold medals at the three legged Asian Grand prix will be expected a podium finish in the Men’s 800m while the record breaking duo of Nimali Liyanarachi and Gayanthika Abeyrathne are both expected to  take their rivalry to India and are capable of providing the Island with two medals in the Women’s 800m.

Waruan Dayaratne who has been cranking it up in the Javelin throw is expected to be picked ahead of Olympian Sumedha Ranasinghe. Dayarathne has been the most impressive Javelin thrower of the Island this year having surpassed the 80m mark twice this year and ranked 6th in the Asian standings currently.  

Sri Lanka’s ace high Jumper and the SAG games medalist Manjula Kumara will also be part of the squad despite not being able to take part in the final trial due to illness. Olympian Kumara is the holder of the National and the South Asian record with a jump of 2.27m and will be expected to return home with Gold.

Sri Lanka will be fancying their chances in both Men’s and Women’s Triple Jump discipline as Sanjaya Jayasinghe and Vidusha Lakshani belting out some head turning performances. Jayasinghe came out with a seasonal best leap of 16.08m in the concluded trial while Vidusha Lakshani who has been on a path of steady progress and was measured at 14.54m at her last outing will be expected to bring home silverware.

Probable Sri Lankan Squad

MEN

  • WK Himasha Eshan 100 M., 4X100 M.
  • Vinod Suranjaya Silva 100 M., 200 M., 4X100 M.
  • Ajith Premakumara 400 M., 4X400 M.
  • HM Dilip Ruwan 400 M., 4X400 M.
  • HM Indunil Herath 800 M.
  • Manjula Kumara Wijesekara High Jump
  • Danuka Liyanapathirana Long Jump
  • Sanjaya Jayasinghe Triple Jump
  • Waruna Lakshan Dayaratne Javelin
  • ALM Ashroff 4X100 M.
  • Shehan Ambepitiya 4X100 M.
  • MS Mohammad Safran 4×100 M.
  • RPAD Pradeep Kumara 4X400 M.
  • PMWG Dananjaya 4X400 M.
  • HK Kalinga Kumarage 4X400 M.

WOMEN

  • RM Rumeshika Rathnayake 100 M., 200 M.
  • PGN Madushika 400 M.
  • Gayanthika Thushari Abeyratne 800 M.
  • WK Nimali Liyanaarachchi 800 M.
  • UK Nilani Rathnayake 3000 M. Steeplechase
  • HD Vidusha Lakshani Triple Jump
  • HLN Dilhani Lekamge Javelin