Unwinding the Visakha vs Sujatha Battle of the Golds

Visakha Vidyalaya v Sujatha Vidyalaya Netball Encounter

403
Unwinding the Visakha vs Sujatha Battle of the Golds

The second annual netball encounter between Visakha Vidyalaya and Sujatha Vidyalaya will be conducted on the 23rd of November at the Visakha Vidyalaya school grounds.

It will mark a memorable day for both schools who will be battling for the Motwani Challenge Shield, for the second time. The inaugural encounter was played in 2019 where Visakha won 49-10.

>> Visakha crush Sujatha to win Motwani Challenge Shield

The U15 match will be played at 2:30 pm, followed by the U19 match at 3:30 pm.

The Chief Guest for the day will be Sri Lanka Netball President, Asian Netball President, and World Netball Director, Mrs. Lakshmi Victoria, while the Guest of Honour will be Former Double International player and former Prefect of Games of Visakha Vidyalaya, Mrs Champa Ranjini.

The Visakha Under 19 team will be led by Neesha Shehani Fernando whilst Sehansi Dhamsara Samarawickrama will be leading the Under 15 team: both U15 and U19 teams are coached by Mrs. Yamuna Sandamali and Mr. Ravindra Jeewantha.

The Sujatha Under 19 team will be under the captaincy of Binadi Manulya Mendis, whilst the Under 15 team will be captained by Mihidum Keerthisiri. the teams have been coached by Ms. Thanuja Kumari.

The U19 encounter will be played in four 15-minute quarters whilst the Under 15 match will have four 10-minute quarters.

>> LIVE – Visakha Vidyalaya vs Sujatha Vidyalaya | 2nd Battle of the Golds Netball Encounter 2023

The winners’ shield is named in honor of the school’s past principal, Mrs. Clara Motwani. Whilst the Visakians claimed the shield in 2019, the Sujathiyans will be prepared to give their best to reclaim their glory this year in a facedown awaited by all.

Watch the LIVE action of the U19 encounter on Sri Lanka No.1 Sports Channel – ThePapare on Dialog Television Ch.No 126, Dialog ViU App and ThePapare.com.

The teams will be as follows:

Visakha Vidyalaya U19 Squad – Neesha Shehani Fernando (Captain), Sanali Vonara Silva (Vice Captain), Menuki Onara Gamage, Upadhya Jayani Aberathne, Tharushi Amarasinghe, Punara Poojathmee Elwitigala, Lehansa Kulawickrama, Ranudi Nethumlee Weerawardhane, Nethuki Wickramasinghe, Sandali Alawattegama, Thenuli Jayasuriya, Thehasna Sinuri Perera, Oneli Dihansa Wijesiriwardena Dihansa Randini Pathirana

Sujatha Vidyalaya U19 Squad – Binudi Manulya Mendis (Captain), Dwaraha Rathnamanohar, A.Mehnaz Nusair, Dihini Sawithma Herath, Wethmini Kasundi Gamage, Chameesha Nethmini, Saheli Thiyansa Mendis, Sinadi Ominka Kumaranayaka, Vihansa Uwindi De Silva, Nesakya Karunagoda, Thenuki Dilansa, Minuthi Siyansa, Harshani Nawarathna, W.M.A.G.I.D. Wijekoon, Thisenya Sesathma Rajakaruna

Visakha Vidyalaya U15 Squad – Sehansi Dhamsara Samarawickrama (Captain), Dinara Mindini (Vice Captain), Dinugi Perera, Sahana Manasvi Dissanayake, Senulya Ruvindee, Movindi Rajapakse, Sanaya Chirathmee Muthunayake, Dulanya Kodikara, Duniki Sandithma Hewavitharana, 10. Nehansa Oshini Mendis, Sanuli Dinhara Galagoda, Diduli Thedara Illangamudalige, Gasuki Gandari Kodikara, Dilki Karunarathne

Sujatha Vidyalaya U15 Squad – Mihidhum Keerthisiri (Captain), Minudi Pamalja Morawaka, Fathima Manha Lahir, Sandithi Thewunadee Jayawardhana, Vishmi Disansa De Mel, Chanali Nisali Dhahara Wijesinghe, Ishini Diyathma Wijerathna, Chanuki Omaya Perera, Amaanya Keshavi Manora De Silva, Minadi Senensa Dayarathna, Lithuli Sehansa Sewwandi Uluwita, Onara N.S. Kulasinghe, Induni Sadivya Dharmasiri, Jinuli Tharulya Pathirage, Asaki Vidvanee Dodawatta