Ananda College takes honors in tame draw

U19 Division 1 Tournament – Traditional Fixtures

402
 

Four U19 traditional encounters worked off as draws at several venues across the island.

Read More : Manohara & Abhishek star as Richmond beat Sebs

Maliyadeva College took honors against Dharmaraja College in the drawn traditional encounter worked off at Maliyadeva College Grounds, Kurunegala. Gayana Weerasinghe, who stroked 77 runs with the bat, and Sakindu Wijeratne, who picked up a match bag of 5 wickets, starred for Maliyadeva College.

The all-round brilliance of Shevon Daniel (30 & 6/85) and Lahiru Amarasekara (50 & 4/63) helped St. Joseph’s College take honors against Maris Stella College in their traditional encounter drawn at Darley Road, Colombo.

An evenl contest was witnessed in the traditional encounter between St. Benedict’s College and Zahira College, worked off at St. Benedict’s College Grounds, Colombo. The all-round performance of Dilan Thabrew (96 & 3/54) was the highlight of the drawn encounter.

The traditional encounter between Richmond College and Ananda College was also ended in a draw at Campbell Park, Colombo. The batters from both sides dominated the contest as two centuries and four half centuries were recorded in the match.

Mineth Premaratne (139) and Nushal Dharmaratne (104), who scored centuries for Ananda College, were the standout performers among them.

Read : The Peterites survive St. Sebastian’s scare

Brief Scores

Dharmaraja College, Kandy 194 (80) Sachintha Dissanayaka 81, Pulindu Perera 33, Hasindu Ruwanpura 3/29, Sakindu Wijerathne 3/46, Thimira Viraj 2/31 & 90/7 (37.1) Thisaru Wanninayaka 33, Pulindu Perera 26, Charuka Herath 2/09, Sakindu Wijerathne 2/44

Maliyadewa College, Kurunegala 214 (72.1) Gayana Weerasinghe 77, Jayamin Muthukumarana 43, Ushan Bimsara 31, Malitha Hapuarachchi 4/45, Thisaru Wanninayaka 4/52

Result – Match Drawn


Maris Stella College, Negombo 223 (82.5) Eveen Kalhara 70*, Hansaja Hiruna 33, Mahindu Malith 29, Anshane De Silva 26, Lahiru Amarasekara 4/63, Shevon Daniel 3/38, Yenula

Dewthusa 3/49 & 161/4 (45) Kaveen Fernando 64, Shane Adithya 44, Hansaja Hiruna 25*, Shevon Daniel 3/47

St. Josephs College, Colombo 294/8d (67.1) Mithira Thenura 56, Lahiru Amarasekara 50, Hirun Matheesha 43, Shevon Daniel 30, Rishma Amarasinghe 21* Muditha Lakshan 21, Hiran Jayasundara 20, Anshane De Silva 3/26, Mahindu Malith 2/61

Result – Match Drawn


St. Benedicts College, Colombo 270 (76.3) Dilan Thabrew 96, Sharujan Shanmuganathan 57, Sachin Senanayake 25, Chamath Chathurya 24, Naleem Zeith 4/79, Miqdhadh Akram 2/60

Zahira College, Colombo 250/9 (112) Akila Induwara 75*, Venkat Rajendran 60, Naleem Zeith 24, Raaed Rizwan 24, Raaed Carrim 21, Dilan Thabrew 3/54, Yohan Soyza 2/17

Result – Match Drawn


Richmond College, Galle 355/7d (73) Maheesha Vethmin 92, Tharinda Nirmal 77, Janeth Kaushal 61*, Thamindu Pradeeptha 41, Vishara Fernando 29, Bhanuka Manohara 20, Ayesh Sashimal 3/82, Hansaja Jayasinghe 2/49

Ananda College, Colombo 404/7d (101.4) Mineth Premarathne 139, Nushal Dharmarathna 104, Hansaja Jayasinghe 68, Dulen Edirimanne 33, Nethma Karunarathne 26, Tharinda Nirmal 4/98, Kalpa Nethsara 2/71

Result – Match Drawn