S. Thomas’ College retains Halangoda-Atapattu trophy

U19 Division 1 Inter-Schools Two Day Tournament 2023/24

623
U19 Division 1 Inter-Schools Two Day Tournament 2023/24

The traditional encounter between S. Thomas’ College, Mount Lavinia and Ananda College, Colombo, played for the Halangoda-Atapattu Trophy, ended in a draw today (27th January) at Mount Lavinia.

Since the 5th annual encounter between the sides ended in a tame draw, S. Thomas’ College retained the trophy as they won the encounter in 2020. Ananda College posted only 172 runs for their first innings in reply to the hosts’ solid first innings total – 301.

>>Maris Stella & Isipathana register wins; Dimath Abeysinghe claims 10-fer

Kavindu Dias was the star performer with the ball for S. Thomas’ College, as he picked up 5 wickets for 25 runs. After being asked to follow on, Ananda College posted 173/5 at the close of play on Day 2.

Nalanda College claimed first innings points in the drawn Tier A encounter against Wesley College at Campbell Park. Sadew Samarasinghe stroked a fine century to take Nalanda College to 298 in reply to Wesley College’s first innings total of 265.

Charya Paranawithana’s magnificent century helped St. Aloysius’ College take first innings points against Zahira College in their Tier B encounter, which ended in a draw today at Maradana.

>>Malith claims third 10-wicket haul; Dharmaraja crush St. Joseph Vaz

The skipper Paranawithana stroked 133 runs off 120 balls with 23 fours and a six at a strike rate of 110.83 as the visitors posted 351 runs on the board in reply to Zahira’s first innings total – 271.

Brief Scores

S. Thomas’ College, Mount Lavinia – 301/9d (79.3) Nathan Caldera 68, Kavindu Dias 50*, Thisen Eheliyagoda 41, Sadev Soysa 38, Mithila Charles 28, Mahith Perera 27, Kaveesha Mendis 4/79, Ashinsa Nainayake 3/51, Kithma Withanapathirana 2/64

Ananda College, Colombo – 172 (62.1) Danindu Sellaperuma 77, Kenul De Zoysa 32, Kavindu Dias 5/25 & 173/5 (57) Kanchana De Livera 51, Iruth Gimshan 42, Nethula Edirimanne 26, Ashen Perera 2/5, Anshen De Silva 2/33

Result – Match Drawn

Wesley College, Colombo – 265 (82.2) Linal Subasinghe 85, Anuga Pahansara 43, Rukshan Tharanga 36, Sanithu Amarasinghe 28, Deneth Sigera 21, Minod Caldera 4/54, Lisara Wijerathne 2/56 & 191/5 (44) Brendon Fernando 74, Anuga Pahansara 45, Uvin Perera 23, Deneth Sigera 21, Hasith Rathnayake 4/69

Nalanda College, Colombo – 298 (68.3) Sadew Samarasinghe 106, Hasith Rathnayake 47, Manupa Manmitha 45, Minod Caldera 35, Nilupul Liyanage 4/44, Shakesh Minon 3/65

Result – Match Drawn

Zahira College, Colombo – 271 (80) Abdul Rahuman 91, Thabith Rizficar 60, Roshan Careem 36, Vidura Lakshan 4/71, Hasitha Suranga 3/53 & 149/8 (53) Abdul Rahuman 57, Pawan Jayawardana 22, Kavindu Kesara 5/37, Oshada Devinda 2/49

St. Aloysius’ College, Galle – 351/9d (67.2) Charya Paranawithana 133, Vidura Lakshan 71, Hasitha Suranga 44, Kavindu Kesara 30, Theekshana Tharuka 27, Mohamed Aqeel 4/89, Abdul Rahuman 2/38, Tharusha Nawodhya 2/94

Result – Match Drawn

De Mazenod College, Kandana – 64 (25.1) Thisal Yapa 4/13, Malith Rathnayake 3/9, Tharana Wimaladharma 3/34 & 101/9 (34) Neshan Dias 33, Thathsuka Indeepa 22, Malith Rathnayake 4/36, Tharana Wimaladharma 2/36

Trinity College, Kandy – 70 (30.1) Viduka Dhammage 22, Dinidu Sasmith 5/11, Kavindu Kaushalya 3/25

Result – Match Abandoned due to altered pitch conditions