Brilliant Karannagoda wins it for Mahanama

U19 Inter-Schools Division 1 Two Day Tournament 2023/24

620
U19 Inter-Schools Division 1 Two Day Tournament 2023/24

Six games in the U19 Division I schools cricket tournament came to a close across the island while a couple of other games kicked off today, with Mahanama College Colombo, St. Sylvester’s College Kandy and Gurukula College Kelaniya recording outright wins.

All rounder Inuka Karannagoda made sure Mahanama College, Colombo win against Maris Stella College, Colombo with his brilliant all round performance. Inuka scored 79 with the bat while picking up 7 important wickets in the game.

>>Kaveen Rukshan’s 17-wicket haul orchestrate Mahinda College’s triumph

Gurukula College, Kelaniya proved too good for St. Servatius’ College, Matara in all three departments. They collectively outclassed the inform boys from Matara to win the game by an innings and 114 runs.

Despite Kaveesha Piyumal’s all round brilliance St. Joseph’s College, Colombo Managed to grab the 1st innings points against St. Anthony’s College, Kandy.

>>Amitha Sandeepa spins St.Anthony’s to victory

Ananda College Colombo and Royal College Colombo won the 1st innings in  their respective encounters.

Brief Scores: 

St. Servatius’ College, Matara 132 (26.3) Risnu Kithmaka 52, Chamarindu Nethsara 33, Thathsara Eshan 5/23, Poorna Kalhara 3/27 & 111 (43.4) Viran Chamuditha 29, Poorna Kalhara 5/55, Thathsara Eshan 4/40

Gurukula College, Kelaniya 357/9d Denura Dimsath 80, Mohomed Mursad 62, Janith Mihiranga 48, Viran Chamuditha 6/113

Result – Gurukula College, Kelaniya won by an innings and 114 runs

Royal College, Colombo 251 (83.2) Sineth Jayawardene 102, Ramiru Perera 57*, Ovina Ambanpola 46, Manuga Guruge 3/23 & 48/3

St. Thomas’ College, Matara 241 (101) Kumesh Nuwanjana 58, Loshitha Diksith 57, Pesandu Sanjan 37, Ryan Sugathadasa 2/45, Rannuka Malaviarachchi 2/51

Result – Match Drawn (Royal College won on 1st innings lead)

St. Anthony’s College, Kandy 206 (61) Kaveesha Piyumal 54*, Kaushika Kumarasinghe 31, Dinuk Serasinghe 3/37, Lahiru Amarasekara 3/52, Yenula Dewthusa 3/63 & 218/5 (51) Thisara Ekanayake 101, Induwara Galapitage 61*, Yenula Dewthusa 3/79

St. Joseph’s College, Colombo 290 (82.3) Senuja Wakunugoda 87, Abishek Jayaweera 57, Dinuk Serasinghe 41, Kaveesha Piyumal 5/92, Bimash Vidudaya 3/51

Result – Match Drawn (St. Joseph’s College, Colombo won on 1st innings lead)

Dharmapala College, Pannipitiya 147 (56) Timoth Pathinayake 31*, Isuru Gunasekara 3/25, Nimesha Silva 3/42 & 192/8d  Praveen Ranhiru 76, Nethmina Nirmal 26, M.D.A.K Kumara 2/51, Nimesha Silva 2/37

St. Sylvester’s College, Kandy 162 (50.1) Akila Wickramasinghe 47, Adithya Waduge 35, Chithum Baddage 4/58 & 181/6 (42) Kashyapa Dissanayake 93, Arusha Jayasinghe 29, Anuhas Aldeniya 2/31

Result – St. Sylvester’s College won by 4 wickets

Ananda College, Colombo 3668/d (79) Kithma Withanapathirana 130, Kenul De Zoysa 100, Himal Ravihansa 3/91, Vishwa Rajapaksha 2/75

St. Joseph Vaz College, Wennappuwa 209 (68.3) Hansa Mihiranga 57, Vishwa Rajapaksha 31, Dasun Perera 30, Ashinsa Nainayake 3/42, Yasndu Kiriella 3/49 & 101/1 (27.1) Dasun Perera 59*, Isuru Jayasekara 42

Result – Match Drawn (Ananda College, Colombo won on 1st innings lead)

Maris Stella College, Negombo 137 (48.1) Levin Fernando 32, Chamika Heenatigala 4/28 & 108 (27.4) Ramith Bandara 34, Inuka Karannagoda 5/38, Rashmika Perera 3/29

Mahanama College, Colombo 247 (62.5) Inuka Karannagoda 79, Dulnith Sigera 65, Eshan Withanae 30, Yohan Aloka 4/40, Nilesh Perera 3/53

Result – Mahanama College, Colombo won by an innings and 2 runs

Trinity College, Kandy 196 (73.5) Dimantha Mahavithana 50, Supun Waduge 39, Shihath Ramanayake 3/31, Yuri Koththigoda 2/19

Richmond College, Galle 40/0 (17)

Stumps – Day 1

Mahinda College, Galle 89 (38.5) Pramesh Madhubashana 27, Nimna Fernando 5/35 & 78/3 Tharusha Dilshan 31

St. Sebastian’s College, Katuneriya 75 (26.1) Sadew Nethmina 4/36

Stumps – Day 1