Top 8 schools from Division 2 to face-off in cup quarters

1437

Division two All Island Under-19 Schools Sevens Tournament took place today at Science College grounds in Mount Lavinia under horrible ground conditions due to the over-night showers.

Total of 26 teams took part in this sevens tournament and they were divided to 8 groups. Most of the games were one sided with Talduwa Buddhist College wining the group A while group B was clinched by Zahira College Mawanella.

Group C was the most competitive group with the game between Sri Rahula College Katugastota and Sumangala College Panadura ending in a 10 all draw and group was decided on the total tries scored which Sumangala College qualified as they had scored one more try than Sri Rahula College Katugastota.

Sarasavi Uyana College Peradeniya, Sri Piyarathna College Padukka and Devapathiraja College won the groups D, E and F respectively.

The final two groups were won by Mahanama College Panadura and Nugawela Central College after tightly contested games in both groups.

Day two is set to begin tomorrow (15th July) at 8:00 am at the Science College grounds with the cup quarter finals.

Cup Quarterfinals

Talduwa Buddhist College Vs Zahira College Mawanella
Sumangala College Panadura Vs Sarasavi Uyana College Peradeniya
Sri Piyarathna College Panadura Vs Devapathiraja College
Presidents college Maharagama Vs Nugawela Central College

Results from Day 01

Results Day 01
Talduwa Buddhist College 20 5 Kegalu College
Mahinda College Galle 10 17 Zahira College Mawanella
Sri Rahula College Katugastota 10 10 Sumangala College Panadura
Rahula College Matara 0 36 Sarasavi Uyana College Peradeniya
Sri Piyarathna College Panadura 20 5 Hindu College
Devapathiraja College 20 0 St. Anthony’s Wattala
Presidents college Maharagama 27 0 Lakdasa College Kurunagala
Chandananda College Kandy 5 5 Welagedara College Kurunagala
Wayamba Royal College 0 17 Mahanama College Panadura
Nugawela Central College 26 0 Gintota College Galle
Dharamapala College Pannipitiya 0 5 Asoka College
Panduwasnuwara College 0 15 Kegalu College
Ruwanwella College 5 10 Zahira College Mawanella
Sri Rahula College Katugastota 17 0 S.de S. Jayasinghe college
Rahula College Matara 0 38 Rajasinghe College Hanwella
Devapathiraja College 17 5 Lakdasa College Kurunagala
Presidents college Maharagama 24 5 St. Anthony’s Wattala
Chandananda College Kandy 0 22 Mahanama College Panadura
Wayamba Royal College 7 12 Welagedara College Kurunagala
Nugawela Central College 10 0 Asoka College
Dharamapala College Pannipitiya 33 0 Gintota College Galle
Talduwa Buddhist College 20 0 Panduwasnuwara College
Ruwanwella College 0 22 Mahinda College Galle
Sumangala College Panadura 22 0 S.de S. Jayasinghe college
Sarasavi Uyana College Peradeniya 10 5 Rajasinghe College Hanwella
Devapathiraja College 14 10 Presidents college Maharagama
Lakdasa College Kurunagala 0 26 St. Anthony’s Wattala
Chandananda College Kandy 5 0 Wayamba Royal College
Mahanama College Panadura 7 7 Welagedara College Kurunagala
Nugawela Central College 5 5 Dharamapala College Pannipitiya
Asoka College 29 0 Gintota College Galle