Sri Lanka Rugby shortlists national rugby squads

National squads to commence training shortly

2138

Sri Lanka Rugby has shortlisted their national squads for sevens and fifteens following the clearance given by the ministry of sports to commence training for national teams of the respective sports. 

The Sri Lanka Men’s XV’s side was set to participate in the Asia Division I Rugby championship in May which later was postponed during the coronavirus outbreak. Asia Rugby is yet to decide on resumption dates with the pandemic still at large in the region. 

Matt Lee and Sri Lanka Rugby part ways

The national body has finalized three squads; the Sri Lanka national Men’s fifteens, 7’s and Women’s 7s squads. The 3 teams are expected to commence training while adhering to safety and medical procedures dictated by the Ministry of Health. 

Interestingly Sri Lanka Rugby has included schoolboy talent and Wesley College captain Samuel Ogbebor in the national sevens training squad for the first time.

However, SLR are yet to finalize their coaching units for the national sides. 

The provisional Men’s fifteen’s squad is as follows: 

  • Kandy SC: Charles Praveen, Lasitha Aththanagoda, Yakoob Ali, Damith Dissanayake, Mohamed Shabeer, Jason Dissanayaka, Tharindu Chathuranga, Buwanaka Udangamwa, Roshan Weerathtne, Nigel Ratwatte, Tarinda Ratwatte, Buddhima Piyarathana, Kavindu Perera, Dansha Dayan and Shehan Pathiranan.                
  • Havelock SC: Charana Chamikara, Azmeer Fajudeen, Umesh Madushan, Shawket Lahir, Dayan Sabar, Vimukthi Rahul, Theekshana Dissanayaka and Faiz Abdulla.          
  • Police SC: Danushka Edirisooriya, Lahiru Pavithra, Rasith Silva, Mohan Wimalarathne, Udara Sooriyapperuma, Wageesha Weerasinghe, Iroshan Silva and Sachith Silva.
  • CR & FC: Omalka Gunarathne, Rahul De Silva, Kalindu Nandila, Dinuk Amarasinghe, Reeza Rafaideen, Janidu Dilshan, Mursheed Zubair and Kavin Dixon.
  • Army SC: Danuka Wijethilake, Sudaraka Dikkumbura, Chameera Silva, Chamath Fernando and Ashan Bandara.
  • Navy SC: Adeesha Weerathunga and Chathura Senavirathne     
  • CH & FC: Jason Melder and Samuel Maduwantha            
  • Air Force SC: Imesh Appnso

The provisional Men’s seven’s squad is as follows:        

  • Air Force SC: Ravindu Hettiarachchi                        
  • Police SC: Iroshan Silva and Sachith Silva                              
  • Army SC: Sudharaka Dikkumbure                            
  • CH & FC: Sudam Sooriyaarachchi, Waren Weerakoon, Thuwan Suhail and Hinusha Sampath
  • Havelock SC: Raveen Fernando and Kavinda Keshan
  • Navy SC: Adeesha Weerathunga and Chathura Senavirathne,
  • Kandy SC: Buddima Piyarathna, Danush Dayan, Jasan Dissanayaka, Kavindu Perera, Srinath Sooriyabandara and Tharinda Ratwattwe                      
  •  
  • CR & FC: Dinuk Amerasinghe, Gamunu Chethiya, Janidu Dilshan, Kevin Dixon, Reeza Raffaideen, Omalka Gunaratne, Thulaib Hassen, Zuabir Doray and Kalindu Nandila                           
  • Wesley College: Samuel Ogbebor

Sri Lanka Women’s 7’s squad is as follows: 

  • Army SC: Nimesha Sudarshani, Ayesha Perera, Charani Theekshana, Dilini Kanchana, Dulani Pallekondage, Shanika Dilani and Umayangana Thathsarani.
  • Navy SC: Dasuni De Silva, Gayani Geethika, Sanjeewani Wijeethilaka, Nipuni Warshavithan, Randika Kumudumali, Samantha Jayamali and Kumari Dilrukshi.
  • Air Force SC: Sanjeewani Perera, Jeewanthi Gunarathna               and Anushika Thushari 
  • CR & FC: Kanchana Kumary and Anusha Aththanayaka                                 
  • Schools: Hekashini Krishnakumar, Chamodya Madumali, Kavisha Perera and Madusha