The Amateur Boxing Association Men’s and Women’s Intermediate Boxing meet took place at the ROYAL MAS ARENA on the 10th to 14th May.
Mr. Poojitha Mendis who was the guest of honour at the event, happens to be a former Stubbs Shield Winner and 5 time National Winner (89, ’90, ’98, ’99 & 2000). He is also the AIBA 3 star coach.
Army fielded a significant number of 37 combatants out of the total number of 134 men and 32 women respectively. The eagerly fought bouts in each of the 10 men’s and women’s categories, showcased a rich brand of boxing, shedding light on the upcoming talent of the island.
1. Light Fly (49Kgs) | Red
Blue |
K. Sindujan
GKG Kumara |
Royal
Navy |
Silver
Gold |
wp2/1 |
2. Fly (52kgs) | Red
Blue |
VDR Sanjeewa
EDP Dilshan |
SLN
MDS |
Gold
Silver |
wp3/0 |
3. Bantam (56Kgs) | Red
Blue |
BRLS Kumara
AK Madurangha |
SLA
SLA |
Gold
Silver |
wp2/1 |
4. Light (60Kgs) | Red
Blue |
AMTS Adikari
HAKR Dewappriya |
SLN
SLAF |
Gold
Silver |
wp2/1 |
5. L/Welter (64Kgs) | Red
Blue |
HMSH Maduwantha
RWMSD Rajakaruna |
SLA
SLA |
Silver
Gold |
wp3/0 |
6. Welter (69Kgs) | Red
Blue |
WGNC Wijayangha
PARS Rupasingha |
SLAF
SLA |
Gold
Silver |
wp3/0 |
7. Middle (7 Kgs) | Red
Blue |
MACS Kumara
JAD Sampath |
SLA
SLA |
Silver
Gold |
wp2/1 |
8. L/Heavy (81 Kgs) | Red
Blue |
SASM Samaraweera
AL Amarawansha |
SLAF
SLA |
Gold
Silver |
wp2/1 |
9. Heavy (91 Kgs) | Red
Blue |
WAI Prabath
ADA Ratnayaka |
SLA
SLAF |
Gold
Silver |
wp2/1 |
10. S/Heavy (91+Kgs) | Red
Blue |
BHDC Silva
AGSP Gunawardana |
SLN
SLA |
Gold
Silver |
KO-R1 |
11. L/Fly (w48Kgs) | Red
Blue |
HMNH Weerasingha
GM Dilshani |
CASU
SLAF |
Gold
Silver |
wp3/0 |
12. Fly (51 Kgs) | Red
Blue |
NL Silva
PAHC Pasyala |
SILU
SLAF |
Silver
Gold |
wp2/0 |
13. Bantam (54Kgs) | Red
Blue |
AKCV Kumari
NG Batuvita |
LC
SLA |
Gold
Silver |
TKOR3 |
14. Feather (57Kgs) | Red
Blue |
LMMM Maduwanthi
RV Sirimanna |
SLA
THUR |
Gold
Silver |
TKOR1 |
15. Light (60Kgs) | Red
Blue |
SGA Sandamali
DL Darmasena |
POL
POL |
Gold
Silver |
TKOR1 |
16. L/Welter (64Kgs) | Red
Blue |
PKS Ranatungha
WML Samaratungha |
SLA
UNI |
Gold
Silver |
wp3/0 |
17. Welter (69Kgs) | Red
Blue |
KS Chetana
JMKT Jayasundara |
THUR
LC |
Silver
Gold |
wp3/0 |
18. Middle (75Kgs) | Red
Blue |
WDLS Perera
YSH Madushani |
KDU
SILU |
Silver
Gold |
wp3/0 |
19. S/Heavy (81+Kgs) | Red
|
RMMS Rathnayaka | SILU | Gold
|
wp2/1 |
Major honour in the men’s category were taken home by V.D.R. Sanjeewa of Sri Lanka Navy as the super fighter from Ampara, E.D.P Dilshan (MDP) was adjudged the best loser. The women’s category saw P.A.H.C. Pasyala bag the best boxer award (SLAF) whilst NL was awarded the best loser’s award (SILU MAS).