Squads announced for Women’s Super Four 50 over Tournament

Women’s Super Four 50 Over Tournament 2022

211

Sri Lanka Cricket (SLC) has announced the squads for the upcoming Women’s Super Four 50 Over Tournament which will begin on the 16th November.

Four national capped players Sathya Sandeepani (SLC Blues), Kavisha Dilhari (SLC Greens), Harshitha Samarawickrema (SLC Greys) and Nilakshi De Silva (SLC Reds) will lead the four teams which will participate in the competition.

All Squads

BLUES GREENS GREYS REDS
Sathya Sandeepani (Captain) Kavisha Dilhari (Captain) Harshitha Samarawickrema (Captain) Nilakshi De Silva (Captain)
Sachini De Silva Anushka Sanjeevani (VC) Achini Kulasooriya (VC) Methma Hettiarachchi
Lihini Apsara Hasini Perera Imalka Mendis Madara Samarakoon
Sanduni Nisansala Janadi Anali Shikari Nuwanthika Suranthi KK
Ama Kanchana Piumi Wathsala Hansima Karunarathne Nawodya Nethmi
Hiruni Hansika Rashmi Silva Sanduni De Silva Hirushi Peiris
Sansala Wanigasekara Savindi Cooray Kawshini Nuthyangana Rashini Perera
Sakuni Wijesinghe Amadhi Wijesinghe Malsha Rathnayaka Shanika Sathyangi
Lanka Mendis Shalani Dassanayake Nilakshana Sandamini Prasadini Weerakkodi
Tharushi Rajakaruna Dahami Sanuthma Inoshi Fernando Sachini Nisansala
Hashini Liyanage Chamari Lakshani Nipuni Jayasinghe Chethana Vimukthi
Sugandika Kumari (VC) Nimesha Madushani Inoka Ranaweera Tharuka Shehani
Poornima Fernando Malki Madara Shashini Fernando Tharika Sewwandi
Randi Premarathne Udeshika Probodhani Kaushalya Jayawardhane Malsha Shehani – (VC)
Roshini Perera Sulesha Sathsarani Sandani Thiwanka Tharushi Nilusha

Coaching Staff

  BLUES GREENS GREYS REDS
Manager Inoka Galagedara Deepika Subasinghe Randika Galhenage Rozan Theile
Head Coach Melani Abeysinhe Hiruka Fernando Chamika Bandara Lasanthi Madushani
Mentoring Coach Lanka De Silva Dinuk Hettiarachchi Rumesh Ratnayake Malinda Warnapura

The tournament organized by Sri Lanka Cricket (SLC) will be played from 16th November to 25th November. Each team will play 3 games in the first round and the two best teams will qualify for the final. All the matches will be played at BRC Grounds in Colombo.