Home Cricket Schools Cricket St. Peter’s College crowned Division 1 Tier ‘B’ Champions

St. Peter’s College crowned Division 1 Tier ‘B’ Champions

U19 Division 1 – Tier B Cricket Tournament 2022

749
 

St. Peter’s College were crowned champions of the SLSCA U19 Division 1 – Tier ‘B’ Limited Over Cricket Tournament, as they beat Thurstan College by 3 wickets in the final worked off today (19th April) at Police Park Grounds, Colombo.

Due to the prevailing weather conditions, the match was reduced to a 26-over affair. After been put into bat first, Thurstan College managed to post 131 runs in the allotted 26 overs.

The Skipper Bawantha Jayasinghe was the top-scorer for Thurstan College as he smashed 53 runs off 42 balls, with 2 fours and 4 sixes at 126.19.

Abilash Dinakara Wellalage (3/19) and Shenon Rodrigo (2/16) starred with the ball for St. Peter’s College, sharing 5 wickets between them.

Chasing 132 runs to win, St. Peter’s College faced an early hiccup losing first 3 wickets for 10 runs inside the first 3 overs. However, they managed to rescue their innings thanks to the match-winning knocks played by Lahiru Dawatage (43) and Danal Hemananda (36*) and crossed over the line with 3 wickets in hand.


Result


St. Peter’s College
136/7 (23.4)

Thurstan College
130/10 (26)

Batsmen R B 4s 6s SR
Tharindu Harshana run out (Shenon Rodrigo) 21 40 0 0 52.50
Pasindu Ratnayake c Shenon Rodrigo b Abilash Dinakara 1 4 0 0 25.00
Vihas Thewmika c Lahiru Dewatage b Nimuthu Gunawardene 11 19 0 0 57.89
Bawantha Jayasinghe b Shenon Rodrigo 52 42 0 0 123.81
Upul Hettiarachchi c Lahiru Dewatage b Shenon Rodrigo 6 8 0 0 75.00
Azeem Mohomed run out (Shenon Rodrigo) 4 8 0 0 50.00
Ruvinda Dilshan c Danal Hemananda b Abilash Dinakara 0 2 0 0 0.00
Thenuka Dewappriya not out 20 19 0 0 105.26
Shanikiya Deshapriya c Shenal Boteju b Abilash Dinakara 1 2 0 0 50.00
Nipun Premarathne c Lahiru Dewatage b Danal Hemananda 8 13 0 0 61.54
Thanuga Palihawadana run out (Shenal Boteju) 1 1 0 0 100.00


Extras 5 (b 0 , lb 0 , nb 2, w 3, pen 0)
Total 130/10 (26 Overs, RR: 5)
Bowling O M R W Econ
Danal Hemananda 5 0 28 1 5.60
Abilash Dinakara 5 0 19 3 3.80
Wanuja Sahan 6 0 34 0 5.67
Nimuthu Gunawardene 4 0 17 1 4.25
Shenon Rodrigo 5 0 16 2 3.20
Niman Umesh 1 0 17 0 17.00


Batsmen R B 4s 6s SR
Rusanda Gamage c Thenuka Dewappriya b Nipun Premarathne 4 4 0 0 100.00
Dilana Damsara c Thenuka Dewappriya b Nipun Premarathne 1 5 0 0 20.00
Shenal Boteju c Azeem Mohomed b Nipun Premarathne 2 8 0 0 25.00
Lahiru Dewatage c Upul Hettiarachchi b Nipun Premarathne 43 46 0 0 93.48
Wanuja Sahan c Vihas Thewmika b Thenuka Dewappriya 18 18 0 0 100.00
Nimuthu Gunawardene c Azeem Mohomed b Thanuga Palihawadana 0 2 0 0 0.00
Danal Hemananda not out 36 42 0 0 85.71
Shanshay Gunathilaka c Azeem Mohomed b Nipun Premarathne 0 1 0 0 0.00
Niman Umesh not out 16 18 0 0 88.89


Extras 16 (b 2 , lb 1 , nb 2, w 11, pen 0)
Total 136/7 (23.4 Overs, RR: 5.75)
Bowling O M R W Econ
Nipun Premarathne 5.4 0 34 5 6.30
Bawantha Jayasinghe 4 0 20 0 5.00
Thenuka Dewappriya 2 0 15 1 7.50
Thanuga Palihawadana 3 0 18 1 6.00
Vihas Thewmika 5 0 26 0 5.20
Azeem Mohomed 2 0 11 0 5.50
Upul Hettiarachchi 2 0 9 0 4.50