U17 Schools Cricket to commence later this month

Singer Schools Cricket

1252

The Singer Trophy under 17 Division 1 Inter Schools Cricket Tournament, organized by the Sri Lanka Schools Cricket Association along with Singer Sri Lanka PLC, will commence on the 23rd of May with a total of 74 teams taking part in 10 groups and will be conducted as a limited over tournament. 

The first round matches will be played on a league basis in 11 groups from A-J, categorized into 10 groups of which 32 teams will qualify to the second round. The second round will be played on league basis in 8 groups where the top two teams in every group will qualify for the pre-quarter final round.  

The selection for the second round will be as follows

  • First 3 teams from all the groups and the 2 best fourth placed teams from groups A, B, C, and D will be selected for the second round.
  • These 32 teams will be drawn into 8 groups.
  • Champions and runners up of each group will qualify for the Pre-Quarter Finals.
  • From the Pre-Quarter finals onwards these matches will be played on  a Knock Out basis and on turf wickets.

>>> Schools Cricket Hub <<< 

            UNDER 17 DIVISION 1 SECOND ROUND DRAW

GROUP PGROUP Q GROUP RGROUP S
1. A11. B11. C11.D1
2. D32. C32. B32.A3
3. E33. F33.G33. H3
4. F24. E24.D24. C2
GROUP TGROUP UGROUP V GROUP W
1. E11. F11. G11. H1
2. K22. J22. H22. G2
3. J33. K33. BF13. BF2
4. B24. A24. K14. J1

                          ** BF -Best Fourth Teams from Groups A, B, C, and D.

In last year’s tournament St. Joseph’s College Colombo were crowned champions under the captaincy of Ashien Daniel while St. Sebastian’s College under the captaincy of Janishka Perera followed them as runners up. Padukka Piyarathana MV and Horana Thakshila MV were the two deserved teams to be promoted from division two to division one this season. Panadura Royal College and Carey College Colombo were however demoted to division two from division one.

The 10 groups will be as follows –

GROUP AGROUP B
1Lumbini College – Colombo 051Siri Piyarathana Mv – Padukka
2Mahanama College – Panadura 2Mahanama College – Colombo 03
3Sri Jayawardhana Mv – Kotte 3S.Thomas College – Mt.Lavinia                  A
4Moratu Vidyalaya – Moratuwa 4President’s College – Kotte                         A
5S.De.S.Jayasinghe MMV – Dehiwala 5St.Peter’s College – Colombo 04                A
6Ananda Shastralaya – Kotte 6D.S.Senanayaka College – Colombo 07
7Royal College – Colombo 7                       A 7St. Benedict’s College – Kotahena             A
8Asoka Vidyalaya – Colombo 108St. John’s College – Panadura
GROUP CGROUP D
1P.De.S. Kularathna MV -Ambalangoda1Debarawewa NS – Tissamaharamaya
2Devapathiraja MV – Rathgama 2Rahula College – Matara
3Vidyaloka College – Galle                              A3Dharmasoka College – Ambalangoda
4St. Aloysius College – Galle 4Richmond College – Galle
5Holy Cross College – Kalutara 5Tissa MMV – Kalutara
6St.Servatius College – Matara 6Revatha College – Balapitiya
7Kalutara Vidyalaya – Kalutara 7Mahinda College – Galle
8Devananda College – Ambalangoda 8St.Thomas College – Matara
GROUP E GROUP F
1Dela sale College – Colombo 151Piliyandala MMV – Piliyandala
2Prince Of Wales College – Moratuwa         A2Wesley College – Colombo 9
3Taxila MV – Horana 3Ananada College – Colombo 10                 A
4Nalanda College – Colombo 10                    A4Isipathana College – Colombo 05              A
5St. John’s College – Nugegoda 5Thurstan College – Colombo 07                 A
6St. Joseph’s College – Colombo 10              A6Dharmapala Vidyalaya  – Pannipitiya
7Sri Sumangala College – Panadura 7St.Sebestian’s College – Moratuwa           A
GROUP G GROUP H
1Galahitiyawa MMV – Ganemulla 1St.Thomas College – Matale
2Sri Sumangala College – Kandy 2Dharmaraja College – Kandy                       A
3Trinity College – Kandy 3Kingswood College – Kandy
4St. Sylvester’s College – Kandy 4Sri Rahula College – Katugastota
5St. Mary’s College – Kegalle 5St. Anthony’s College – Katugastota
6Maliyadewa College – Kurunegala 6Vidyartha College –Kandy
7Bandaranayka College – Gampaha 7St. John’s College – Jaffna                           A
GROUP I GROUP J
1Sandalankawa MMV – Sandalankawa 1Ibbagamuwa MMV – ibbagamuwa
2Maris Stella College – Negombo 2St. Anthony’s  College – Wattala
3St.Sebestian’s College – Katuneriya 3Wickramashila College – Giriulla
4St. Xavier’s College – Marawila 4St.Peter’s College – Negombo  
5St. Mary’s College – Chilaw 5St. Joseph’s Vas College – Wennappuwa
6De Mazenod college – Kandana 6St. Anne’s College – Kurunegala
7Sri Dharmaloka MV – Kelaniya               A7Gurukula Vidyalaya – Kelaniya

 

>>> Podi Papare <<<