Mixed fortunes for a few top teams on day one

1444

The “Milo” Under 14 All Island – 10 a side rugby tournament organized by the Sri Lanka Schools Rugby football Association got under way today, with 32 teams from all over the island taking part. Teams were slotted into 8 groups and the round one (group games) were held at the Royal Sports Complex and Longden Place.

 Group A: Royal College, D.S Senanayake College, Ananda College, Eheliyagoda MMV

The defending champions, Royal College suffered a shock 14-05 loss at the hands of a vastly improved DS Senanyake team which went on to claim the pole position in group A. As a result Royal will have to be contend with a quarter final slot in bowl segment.

 Group B: Science College, St. Benedict’s College, Prince of Wales College, Mahinda College

It was and easy passage to the cup quarter finals for the juniors from Mt. Lavinia as they recorded comfortable victories in their three games played.

Group C: St. Josephs College, Vidyartha College, Lalith Athulathmudali College, Nalanda College

A walk over against Lalith Athulathmudali and two easy wins over Vidyartha and Nalanda saw the Josephians earn their quarter final berth with ease.

 Group D: Wesley College, St. Anthony’s College, Richmond College, Maliyadeva College

Wesley and St. Anthony’s College Katugasthota, locked horns in their final group game of the evening and in the end, it was the team for Kandy who booked their place in the cup quarter finals courtesy of 21nil victory over the double blues. The loss relegated Wesley to the bowl segment.

 Group E: Dharmaraja College, Piliyandala Central, Royal College (Panadura), Veluwana College

The juniors representing Piliyandala Central surely did their school proud producing some brilliant open rugby that earned them a top spot in Group E. Having beaten Royal College, Panadura and Veluwana Colllege earlier in the day, Piliyandala Central recorded a comprehensive 27-05 victory over Dharamaraja and earned themselves a place in the c up quarter finals.

 Group F: St. Peter’s, Thurstan College, St. Sylvester’s College, Sri Sumangala College.

St. Peters coasted through to the cup quarterfinals with ease with none of the opposition managing to cross the Peterite goal line.

 Group G: Trinity College, Kingswood College, Lumbini College, St. John’s College

Just like the Peterites, it was a fairly ordinary day for the “Lion cubs” who recorded comfortable victories while maintaining a clean sheet in all 3 games.

 Group H: Isipathana College, Zahira College, Mahanama, Moratu Maha Vidyalaya.

The Isipathana juniors were in for a rude shock as a 12all draw against a resurgent Zahira outfit earlier in the day came back to haunt them at the end of their group games. Despite recording thumping wins against Moratu Maha Vidyalaya (40nil) Mahanama (55nil) it was Zahira juniors who booked a place in the cup quarter final scoring a 13 tries in their final game of the evening to dump Isipathana to the bowl segment by virtue of scoring more tries than their near rivals.

 Tomorrows Quarter final line up;

Cup Quarter finals

D.S Senanayake vs Science

St. Joseph’s vs St. Anthony’s

Piliyandala vs St. Peter’s

Trinity College vs Zahira College

 Bowl Quarter finals

Royal vs St. Benedict’s

Vidyartha vs Wesley

Dharamaraja vs Thurstan

Kingswood vs Isipathana

 Shield Quarter finals

Ananda vs Prince of Wales

Nalanda vs Maliyadewa

Veluwana vs Sri Sumangala

Lumbini vs Mahanama

UNDER 14 DIVISION -1 DAY 01 RESULTS