Dickwella lightens up Surrey with a blistering double ton

Major Club Emerging 3-Day Tournament 2022

1127
Major Club Emerging 3-Day Tournament 2022
 

The 3rd week of the SLC Major Club Emerging 3-Day Tournament 2022 kick-started today, with 12 matches being played at different venues across Sri Lanka.

As 24 of the 26 teams that compete in 4 different groups took the field today, a total of 5 scores above hundred were recorded, including a double century, which also happens to be the 5th one of the season.

Opening the batting for Ragama CC against Badureliya CC at the Surrey Village Grounds, former Pathanian Thevindu Dickwella racked up 200 off 247 with 24 boundaries and 4 sixes, putting his team in a strong position at stumps with 324/2 on the board.

In the bowling department, a total of 6 5-wicket hauls were recorded as Kaumal Nanayakkara bagged 7 wickets for Army SC against KTC. However, Army SC themselves were reeling at 63/4 in reply to the 206 made by KTC at stumps at the Moors Grounds. Nanayakkara’s 7-wicket haul also happens to be his 3rd haul of 5 or more wickets in this tournament and the 3rd instance a bowler picked 7 wickets in an innings in this tournament.

Read – Shanuka & Vinura stroke tons; Kaumal takes 11 scalps

In more standout performances of the day, former Thomian Skipper Shalin De Mel amassed 157 for Colts CC in reply to Kandy Custom CC’s 131, putting them in a very strong position at home. Ace Capital CC’s Skipper Sawan Kankanamge’s 156 opening the batting gave a strong start to their game against BRC, as they will be looking for a better result after their defeat in their previous game. Kankanamge, being a former Thurstanite, must have also enjoyed the home advantage of playing at Thurstan Grounds. Malinga Amarasinghe and Kavin Bandara also scored centuries for CCC and NCC respectively.

Bloomfield’s right-arm office Rajendran Aravinth recorded his 3rd 5-wicket haul in consecutive games as he led the charge for the visitors against Kurunegala Youth CC at the Welagedara Stadium. Former Sri Lanka U19 cap left-arm seamer Dilshan Madushanka recorded his 2nd 5-wicket haul in back-to-back games for Colts CC. While his SL U19 teammate Dilum Sudeera picked up his first 5-wicket haul of the tournament for Tamil Union C & AC, Kavindu Ediriweera and Dasun Senavirathne too picked up 5 wickets each for BRC and Chilaw Marians CC respectively.

All 12 games will continue tomorrow for the 2nd day.

GROUP A

Navy SC vs SSC at Navy Grounds, Welisara

Toss: Navy

Navy SC – 273/7 (90) Sulekshana Srieshan 78*, Keshara Nuwantha 76, Suhanga Wijewardana 39, Keshan Wijerathne 2/32, Shevon Daniel 2/53, Kavindu Nadeeshan 2/74

Stumps – Day 1


CCC vs Lankan CC at CCC Grounds, Colombo

Toss: CCC

CCC – 304/7 (90) Malinga Amarasinghe 105, Anjala Bandara 67, Pavan Rathnayake 40, Sandun Abeywardhana 3/82

Stumps – Day 1


Sebastianites C & AC vs Moors SC at De Zoysa Stadium, Moratuwa

Toss: Moors

Moors SC – 342/8 (90) Pasindu Sooriyabandara 79, Risira Weerasuriya 72*, Ayana Siriwardhana 44

Stumps – Day 1


GROUP B

NCC vs Saracens SC at NCC Grounds, Colombo

Toss: NCC

NCC – 304 (73.5) Kavin Bandara 116, Ahan Wickramasinghe 52, Dineth Jayakody 40, Kavika Dilshan 4/62, Sandun Mendis 2/45

Saracens SC – 34/1 (14) Chamalka Fernando 21*

Stumps – Day 1 | Saracens trail by 270 runs


Chilaw Marians CC vs Negombo CC at Marians Cricket Ground, Katunayake

Toss: Negombo

Negombo CC – 278 (83.5) Amoda Widanapathirana 90, Sandaruwan Chinthaka 58, Jeewaka Shashen 43, Dasun Senevirathne 5/69

Chilaw Marians CC – 7/0 (3)

Stumps – Day 1 | Chilaw Marians trail by 271 runs


Kurunegala Youth CC vs Bloomfield C & AC at Welagedara Stadium, Kurunegala

Toss: Kurunegala Youth

Kurunegala Youth CC – 222 (69.5) Muditha Premadasa 91, Kavindu Ekanayake 36, Rajendran Aravinth 6/77

Bloomfield C & AC – 50/2 (18) Chihan Kalindu 23*, Dilan Senaviratne 2/16

Stumps – Day 1 | Bloomfield trail by 172 runs


GROUP C

Panadura SC vs Tamil Union C & AC at Panadura Esplanade

Toss: Panadura

Panadura SC – 133 (43.2) Shanuka Dulaj 21, Dilum Sudeera 5/41 & 5/1 (6)

Tamil Union C & AC – 159 (44.5) Yohan Mendis 58, Eran Hansamal 3/41,

Stumps – Day 1 | Panadura trail by 21 runs

Badureliya CC vs Ragama CC at Surrey Village Grounds, Maggona

Toss: Badureliya

Ragama CC – 252/2 (62.4) Thevindu Dikwella 200*, Dineth Thimodya 77

Stumps – Day 1


Police SC vs Nugegoda S & WC  at Police Park Grounds, Colombo

Toss: Nugegoda

Nugegoda S & WC – 246 (63.1) Bhagya Dissanayake 79, Abishek Liyanarachchi 63, Asel Sigara 2/33

Police SC – 122/1 (24) Asel Sigara 67, Dilhara Polgampola 48*

Stumps – Day 1 | Police trail by 124 runs


GROUP D

Colts CC vs Kandy Customs CC at Colts Grounds, Colombo

Toss: Kandy Customs 

Kandy Customs CC – 131 (39) Kavindu Lakshan 42, Nimna Fernando 27, Dilshan Madushanka 5/39, Harshana Wickramasinghe 4/47

Colts CC – 288/2 (45) Shalin De Mel 157, Avishka Perera 95

Stumps – Day 1 | Colts lead by 157 runs


Ace Capital CC vs BRC at Thurstan Grounds, Colombo

Toss: Ace Capital

Ace Capital CC – 365/8 (91) Sawan Kankanamge 156, Amitha Dabare 39, Nipun Lakshan 36, Teron Baskaran 35*, Kavindu Ediriweera 5/87

Stumps – Day 1


Kalutara Town Club vs Army SC at Moors Grounds, Colombo

Toss: KTC

KTC – 206 (69) Tithira Weerasinghe 55, Kaumal Nanayakkara 7/69

Army SC – 63/4 (19) Samitha Wanigasekara 19, Themal Bandara 2/37

Stumps – Day 1 | Army trail 143 runs