The All Island Schools Age Group Championship 2019 was held from the 22nd to the 30th June at the MBA Head Quarters & GT Jayasuriya Court Complex. The tournament was organized by the Mercantile Badminton Association.
Mr.Sanjeewa Akuratiya (Managing Director Flex Sportware (Pvt) Ltd) graced the occasion as the chief guest while Ms.Rajini S Jayatilake (CEO Revival Physical Medicine Centre) and Dr. Kuma Iddamallena (Professional Motivational Trainer) were the guests of honor at the awards ceremony.
The All Island Schools Age Group Championship was played with over 568 schools players from 77 Schools. The tournament was worked off for boys and girls from the Under 11, 13 and 15 age group categories (Singles, Doubles).
Photos : MBA All Island Age Group Badminton Championships 2019 & 36th MBA Novices Badminton Championship
Starting things off Nethmi Amaya Rathnayake and Pamudu Pankaja Randiligama won the girls’ and boys’ Under 11 Singles titles respectively, while Ranumi Manage and Akindu Jayathilaka won the Under 13 girls’ and boys’ championships. Rashmi Mudalige and Pavith Jayathilaka won the Under 15 girls’ and boys’ Singles events respectively.
Sithuli Sathnadee Ranasinghe and Vinuthi Diyathna Ranasinghe won the girls’ Under 11 Doubles title while Thiseja Herath and Ranumi Manage won the girls’ Under 13 Doubles title. Rashmi Mudalige joined with Nivetha Samarasekara to win her 2nd title, taking home the Under 15 girls’ Doubles.
Dinew Wimalartne and Sehas Perera won the boys’ Under 11 Doubles title while Mihila Jayaweera and Akindu Jayathilaka won the boys’ Under 13 Doubles title. Sachin Fernando and Pavith Jayathilaka won the boys’ Under 13 Doubles title.
Below are the full results of the event
Mercantile Badminton Association | ||
All Island Schools Age Group Championship 2019 | ||
Result Sheet | ||
Under 11 Girls’ Doubles | ||
Winner | Sithuli Sathnadee Ranasinghe – Anula Vidyalaya Nugegoda | |
Vinuthi Diyathna Ranasinghe – Anula Vidyalaya Nugegoda | ||
Beat | ||
Runner – up | Mihindee Sandaruvi – Sujatha Vidyalaya Matara | |
Ralindi D Umagiliya – Christ Church Girls’ school baddegama | ||
Scores | 15/10, 15/17 | |
Semi Finalist | T.D Monashi Thejana Devage – St, Anthonies Girls’ College Kandy | |
A.M.K.G.C.U Abesinghe – St, Anthonies Girls’ College Kandy | ||
Semi Finalist | Sithumi Minara De Silva – Lyceum International School Panadura | |
Isuri Bhagyaya Attanayaka – OLV Moratuwa | ||
Under 11 Boys’ Doubles | ||
Winner | Dinew Wimalartne St.Peters College colombo 4 | |
Sehas Perera St.Peters College colombo 4 | ||
Beat | ||
Runner – up | Joshua Evan Rodrigo St.Peters College colombo 4 | |
Oshitha Premarathne – St.Peters College colombo 4 | ||
Scores | 15/3,15/8 | |
Semi Finalist | Kaushal Bhagya Mudalige – Rotary International College | |
Pamudu Pankaja – St.Johns College Nugegoda | ||
Semi Finalist | Pawan Dissanayaka -Trinity College Kandy | |
D S H Ranasinghe -Trinity College Kandy | ||
Under 11 Girls’ Singless | ||
Winner | Nethmi Amaya Rathnayake – Lyceum International Panadura | |
Beat | ||
Runner – up | Isuri Bhagyaya Attanayaka – OLV Moratuwa | |
Scores | 15/5, 15/7 | |
Semi Finalist | Sithuli Ranasinghe – Anula Vidyalaya | |
Semi Finalist | Sithumi Minara De Silva – Lyceum International Panadura | |
Under 11 Boys’ Singless | ||
Winner | Pamudu Pankaja Randiligama – St.Johns Nugegoda | |
Beat | ||
Runner – up | Joshua Evan Rodrigo – St.Peters College Colombo 4 | |
Scores | 15/4, 15/7 | |
Semi Finalist | D S H Ranasinghe – Trinity Colege Kandy | |
Semi Finalist | Shehas Perera – St.Peters Colege Colombo 4 | |
Under 13 Girls’ Doubles | ||
Winner | Thiseja Herath – Musaues Colege Colombo 7 | |
Ranumi Manage – Musaues Colege Colombo 7 | ||
Beat | ||
Runner – up | Lukshana Sajjewakumar – Lycum Internationa Panadura | |
Rukshika Baskaran – Lycum Internationa Panadura | ||
Scores | 19/17, 19/15 | |
Semi Finalist | Lathiduni Hettiarachchi – Musaeus College Colombo 7 | |
Chanduli Wickramasinghe – Musaeus College Colombo 7 | ||
Semi Finalist | Thisuri Gunawardena – Musaeus College Colombo 7 | |
Sanuki suraweera – Musaeus College Colombo 7 | ||
Under 13 Boys’ Doubles | ||
Winner | Mihila Jayaweera – Lyceum wattala | |
Akindu Jayathilaka – Darmashoka Ambalangoda | ||
Runner – up | Reshan Harith – Prince of wales college moratuwa | |
Manuga Siriwardena – Lyceum Wattala | ||
Scores | 14/16, 15/8, 16/14 | |
Semi Finalist | L Vindiya Pelawatta – Darmapala Vidyalaya Pannipitiya | |
Yasith vikuma De Silva – Isipathana College Colombo 5 | ||
Semi Finalist | Cetchon Silva – St.Peters College Colombo – 4 | |
Sanuka Kotelawala – St.Peters College Colombo – 4 | ||
Under 13 Girls’ Singless | ||
Winner | Ranumi Manage – Musaues Colege Colombo 7 | |
Beat | ||
Runner – up | Thiseja Herath – Musaues Colege Colombo 7 | |
Scores | 15/10, 15/9 | |
Semi Finalist | Hiruni Dias – Lyceum wattala | |
Semi Finalist | Sanuki suraweera – Musaeus College Colombo 7 | |
Under 13 Boys’ Singless | ||
Winner | Akindu Jayathilaka – Darmashoka Ambalangoda | |
Beat | ||
Runner – up | Adithya Ranaweera – Nalanda college | |
Scores | 15/7, 15/7 | |
Semi Finalist | Menuka Minuwara – Daramapla college pannipitiya | |
Semi Finalist | Yasith De Silva – Isipathana college colombo 5 | |
Under 15 Girls’ Doubles | ||
Winner | Rashmi Mudalige – Gateway College | |
Nivetha Samarasekara – Sujatha Vidyalaya Nugegoda | ||
Beat | ||
Runner – up | Sayuri Lamahewa – Viharamahadevi Balika Vidyalaya Kiribathgoda | |
V M Athukorala -Viharamahadevi Balika Vidyalaya Kiribathgoda | ||
Semi Finalist | Seyara Kumarasinghe – Viharamahadevi Balika Vidyalaya Kiribathgoda | |
Jalani Dahamsa – Viharamahadevi Balika Vidyalaya Kiribathgoda | ||
Semi Finalist | Ruhini Marasighe – Royal International School | |
Amaya Pallegedara – Royal International School | ||
Under 15 Boys’ Doubles | ||
Winner | Sachin Fernando – Prince of wales moratuwa | |
Pavith Jayathilaka – St.Peters College Colombo 4 | ||
Beat | ||
Runner – up | Samodh Sankalpa – Prince of wales moratuwa | |
Charinda Hansaka – Prince of wales moratuwa | ||
Semi Finalist | Saneth Rajinda – Lumbini college colombo | |
Sarith Adithya – Lumbini college colombo | ||
Semi Finalist | Dinal Nagahawatta – Nalanda college colmbo -10 | |
Yasindu Katalawala – Nalanda college colmbo -10 | ||
Under 15 Girls’ Singless | ||
Winner | Rashmi Mudalige – Gateway College | |
Beat | ||
Runner – up | Sithumdi Senavirathne – Lyceum Panadura | |
Scores | 21/12,21/15 | |
Semi Finalist | Senushi Pabasara – Sujatha Vidyalaya Nugegoda | |
Semi Finalist | W T M Fernando – Maliyadewa girls’ college kurunegala | |
Under 15 Boys’ Singless | ||
Winner | Pavith Jayathilaka – St.Peters College Colombo 4 | |
Beat | ||
Runner – up | Saajid Majeed – Royal College Colombo 7 | |
Scores | 18/21,21/7,23/21 | |
Semi Finalist | Sithila Dewkalana – Asian Grammer School | |
Semi Finalist | Charindu Hansaka – Prince of wales Moratuwa |
>>Click here for more Badminton News<<