Royal and Bishops Shine at National Age Group Diving 2022

46th National Age Group Diving Championships 2022

1216

The 46th National Age Group Diving Championships 2022 concluded earlier today (16th October), with Royal College- Colombo winning the overall men’s champions title with a total of 223 points and Bishopians owning the overall women’s champions title with 143 points.

The championships were conducted under 6 age groups, namely: open, group 01 (under 20), group 02 (under 17), group 03 (under 15), group 04 (under 13), and group 05 (under 11). The 3-day meet was held at Royal College Swimming Pool Complex on 1st 2 days and at the Sugathadasa Swimming Pool Complex on the last day.

The Overall Standings of the 46th National Age Group Diving Championships 2022:

Men

  1. Royal College – 223 points
  2. Angel Swimming and Diving Academy – 44 points
  3. Royal College Union Aquatic Club – 42 points
  4. S. Thomas’ College – 33 points
  5. St. Peter’s College – 17 points

Women

  1. Bishops College – 143 points
  2. St. Bridget’s Convent – 108 points
  3. Visakha Vidyalaya – 30 points
  4. Sirimavo Bandaranaike Vidyalaya – 12 points
  5. Ladies’ College – 15 points

The individual results of the 46th National Age Group Diving Championships 2022:

1-meter springboard Group 5 (under 11)

Girls

1 Shirel Wickramaratne – SBC 67.10

2 Nethanya De Silva – BC 60.20

3 Yehara Jayasinghe – LC 59.35

Boys

1 G J Wickramasinghe – STC 99.25

2 Raphail Jayaweera – RC 97.80

3 C Vonal K. Perera – ASDA 84.20

1-meter springboard Group 4 (Under 13)

Girls

1 Manudi Gunarathne – SBC 128.55

2 Githmini Liyanage – BC 83.10

3 Dilshi Fernando – SBC 75.85

Boys

1 Ruel Wickramaratne – RC 181.05

2 R S D Piyarathne – STC 127.50

3 Sasmitha Rathnayake – ASDA 124.45

1-meter Springboard Group 3 (Under 15)

Girls

1 Vinudi Kankanamage – VV 147.15

2 Sineli Weerakoon – BC 137.25

3 Yashodha Pilapitiya – BC 117.90

Boys

1 Mikhail Jayaweera – RC 213.55

2 Seniru Rodrigo – RC 198.55

3 Ayodhya Kahandawaarachchi – SPC 175.10

1-meter springboard Group 2 (Under 17)

Girls

1 Imaaya Perera – BC 216.65

2 Kisara Ranawaka – SBC 214.70

3 Selina Silva – BC 202.35

Boys

1 Yusuf Shihar – RC 232.15

2 Thenuwan Meegalle – RC 174.75

1-meter springboard Group 1 (Under 20)

Girls

1 Shania Silva – BC 144.35

2 Senuri Wettesinghe – SBC 126.85

3 Vinaya Perera – BC 123.30

Boys

1 Matheesha Marambe – RC 195.25

2 Vinuka Kankanamage – RC 191.75

3 Induwara Gunawardena – RC 138.80

1-meter springboard Open

Men

1 Prasad Dissanayake – RCUAC 253.15

2 Abhisheka Meegalle – RCUAC 189.74

3 M.Sachin Nilupul – ASDA 189.70

3-meter springboard Group 5 (Under 11)

Girls

1 Nethanya De Silva – BC 80.20

2 Shirel Wickramaratne – SBC 74.00

3 Yehara Jayasinghe – LC 66.10

Boys

1 C Vonal K. Perera – ASDA 112.70

2 G J Wickramasinghe – STC 101.85

3 Anirudh Weerakkody – RC 87.55

3-meter springboard Group 4 (Under 13)

Girls

1 Manudi Gunarathne – SBC 124.44

2 Dilshi Fernando – SBC 103.55

3 Githmini Liyanage – BC 90.85

Boys

1 Ruel Wickramaratne – RC 195.55

2 Daham Marambe – RC 164.35

3 R S D Piyarathne – STC 162.60

3-meter springboard Group 3 (Under 15)

Girls

1 Vinudi Kankanamage -k VV 129.35

2 Sineli Weerakoon – BC 127.10

3 Akeesa Disali – SBV 125.25

Boys

1 Mikhail Jayaweera – RC 221.20

2 Ayodhya Kahandawaarachchi – SPC 181.65

3 Seniru Rodrigo – RC 176.50

3-meter springboard Group 2 (Under 17)

Girls

1 Kisara Ranawaka – SBC 220.55

2 Imaaya Perera – BC 198.40

3 Selina Silva – BC 176.30

Boys

1 Usuf Shihar – RC 211.10

2 Thenuwan Meegalle – RC 192.80

3-meter springboard Group 1 (Under20)

Girls

1 Senuri Wettesinghe – SBC 133.30

2 Shania Silva = BC 116.10

3 Vinaya Perera – BC 93.10

Boys

1 Matheesha Marambe – RC 193.05

2 Venuka Kankanamge – RC 160.30

3 Vimath Nahallage – RC 101.85

3-meter springboard Open

Men

1 Prasad Dissanayake – RCUAC 217.90

2 Sachin Nilupul – ASDA 179.05

3 Abhishek Meegalle – RCUAC 160.90

Platform diving Group 4 (Under 13)

Girls

1 P.M Manudi Gunarathne – SBC 125.50

2 Githmini Liyanage – BC 83.45

Boys

1 Ruel Wickramaratne – RC 180.10

2 Ricoche Piyarathne – STC 123.00

3 Daham Marambe – RC 127.45

Platform diving Group 3 (Under 15)

Girls

1 Vinudi Kankanamage – VV 151.35

2 Akeesa Disali – SBV 116.60

3 Sineli Weerakoon – BC 111.10

Boys

1 Mikhail Jayaweera – RC 220.30

2 Seniru Rodrigo – RC 183.95

3 Ayodhya Kahandawaarachchi – SPC 165.42

Platform diving Group 2 (Under 17)

Girls

1 Kisara Ranawaka – SBC 190.60

2 Selina Silva – BC 185.65

3 Imaaya Perera – BC 169.60

Boys

1 Thenuwan Meegalle – RC 210.62

2 Yusuf Shihar – RC 168.30

Platform diving Group 1 (Under 20)

Girls

1 Kithmi Marambe – BC 168.55

2 Shania Silva – BC 117.60

3 Senuri Wettesinghe – SBC 116.90

Boys

1 Matheesha Marambe – RC 227.90

2 Venuka Kankanamage – RC 156.35

3 Vimath Nahallage – RC 111.30

Platform diving Open

Men

1 Prasad Dissanayake – RCUAC 260.14

2 M.Sachin Nilupul – ASDA 196.45

3 M.Akshay – ASDA 191.85

The next event on the aquatic calendar will be the All Island School Games – Swimming 2022 from 28th – 29th October 2022.

>> FOR MORE AQUATICS NEWS <<