Under 17 cricket to commence in May

2332
‘Singer Trophy’ Under 17 Division I

The ‘Singer Trophy’ Under 17 Division I Inter Schools’ cricket tournament will commence in May with the participation of 75 teams in 10 groups.

This tournament will be conducted in the limited overs format by the Sri Lanka Schools’ Cricket Association alongside Singer Sri Lanka PLC. St. Sebastian’s College Katuneriya and S. De S. Jayasinghe Dehiwala have been promoted to division I from last year and Zahira College, Colombo and Anuradhapura Central College have been demoted to division II.

St. Sebastian’s College, Moratuwa were crowned champions last season while Thurstan College, Colombo finished as runner’s up.

The first round matches (75 teams) will be played on a league basis in 10 groups and 32 teams will qualifiy to the second round.

Schools’ Under 15 Cricket season to kick-off in May

The ‘Singer Trophy’ Under 15 Division I Inter Schools’ cricket tournament will commence in May..

The second round too will be played on a league basis in 8 groups and with the top two teams from each group qualifying for the pre-quarter final round.  

Group  ‘A’ –  Asoka Vidyalaya Colombo, S. Thomas’ College (A) Mt. Lavinia, De Mazenod College (A) Kandana, Royal College Panadura, Moratu Vidyalaya, Mahanama College (A) Colombo, Royal College (A) Colombo, S. De S. Jayasinghe MMV Dehiwala

Group ‘B’ – Dharmapala College (A) Pannipitiya, Prince of Wales College (A) Moratuwa, St. Anthony’s College Wattala, DS.Senanayake College (A) Colombo, Wadduwa Central College, St. John’s College Panadura, Thurstan College (A) Colombo, Maris Stella College Negombo.

Group ‘C’ –  Tissa MMV Kalutara, Isipathana College (A) Colombo, Sri Dharmaloka College Kelaniya, Sri Jayawardhanapura MV Kotte, St. John’s College (A) Nugegoda, Mahanama College Panadura, Ananda Shastralaya Kotte, Sri Sumangala College Panadura.

Group ‘D’ – Nalanda College (A) Colombo, St. Peter’s College (A) Bambalapitiya, De La Salle College Colombo, Carey College (A) Colombo, St. Joseph’s College (A) Colombo, Lumbini College Colombo, Wesley College (A) Colombo, Bandaranayake MMV Gampaha.

Group ‘E’ – Piliyandala Central College, St. Sebastian’s College (A) Moratuwa, President’s College (A) Kotte,  Gurukula College Kelaniya,  Holy Cross Colege Kalutara, St. Benedict’s College (A) Kotahena, Ananda College (A) Colombo.

Group  ‘F’ – St. Peter’s College (A) Negombo, St. Sebastian’s College Katuneriya, St. Joseph Vaz College Wennappuwa,  St. Xavier’s College Maravila, St. Mary’s College Chilaw, St. John’s College Jaffna, Wickrmashila NS Giriulla.

Group  ‘G’ – Kingswood College Kandy,  Sandalanka Central College,  Trinity College (A) Kandy,  St. Mary’s College Kegalle, Ibbagamuwa Central College,  St. Anne’s College Kurunegala, Maliyadeva College (A) Kurunegala.

Group ‘H’ – Vidyartha College Kandy, St. Sylvester’s College Kandy, St. Anthony’s College (A) Kandy, St. Thomas College (A) Matale, Kegalu Vidyalaya, Dharmaraja College (A) Kandy, Sri Rahula College Katugastota,  Sri Sumangala College Kandy.

Group ‘J’ – Sri Devananda College Ambalangoda, Revatha College Balapitiya, Kalutara Vidyalaya,  St. Thomas College Matara, Rahula College Matara, Mahinda College Galle,  Debarawewa National School.

Group ‘K’ – Vidyaloka College Galle, St. Servatius College Matara, St. Aloysius College Galle, Dharmasoka College Ambalangoda, Richmond College Galle, P.De S. Kularatne MV Ambalangoda, Devapathiraja College Rathgama.