36th Novices Badminton Championship comes to an end

Mercantile Badminton Tournament 2019

4

The 36th Novices Badminton Championship was held from the 22nd to the 30th June at the MBA Head Quarters & GT Jayasuriya Court Complex. The tournament was once again proudly hosted by the Mercantile Badminton Association.

Mr.Sanjeewa Akuratiya (Managing Director Flex Sportware (Pvt) Ltd) graced the occasion as the chief guest while Ms.Rajini S Jayatilake (CEO Revival Physical Medicine Centre) and Dr. Kuma Iddamallena (Professional Motivational Trainer) were the guests of honor at the awards ceremony.

The tournament was played with over 354 players from 47 companies from around the island. Lining Flex Sportswear Pvt. Ltd partnered with the Revival Physical Medicine Centre as event sponsors.

The Men’s Single title was a 21/15, 21/18 win for Thushan Gomes of Expolanka over Pubudu Mallikaarachchi of Citizens Development Bank. The women’s championship was claimed by Nimasha Perera of Union Bank PLC defeating Ayesha De Silva of Seylan Bank in a tightly contested three setter 15/21, 21/7, 21/18.

Photos : MBA All Island Age Group Badminton Championships 2019 & 36th MBA Novices Badminton Championship

The Men’s over 35 category saw Shangrila Hotels Lanka Pvt Ltd mark its territory, winning the singles. Indika Weerasinghe won over against A.A.S.S. Prasad of Dialog Axiata in the Men’s singles as the scores read 17/21, 21/18, 22/20. 

In the Men’s Veteran Single category Saminda Katapearachchi of Abans PLC defeated Samantha Kumara of Douglas and Sons (21/13, 15/21, 21/14). The Women’s Veteran Singles was won by Shiromica Thissera of South Asia Gateway Terminals against Priyanthi Jeniffer of MDS Enterprises (21/4, 21/5).

The Masters Men’s singles title went to R.M.L Muthukuda of Sri Lankan Air Lines as he beat Sandanam Shankar of Eskimo Fashion 21/12, 21/7.

>>Click here for more Badminton News<<

Below are the full results of the event

Mercantile Badminton Association
36th Novices Badminton championships 2019
Result Sheet
Masters (Single)  
 Winner R M L Muthukuda
  (Sri Lankan Air lines)
  Beat
 Runner – upSandanam Shankar
  (Eskimo Fashion)
 Score21/12, 21/7
   
 3rd place Terrance Subasinghe
  (Techno Media)
   
Challenge trophy donated by :   MBA
Veterans Mixed Doubles  
 Winner R M L Muthukuda 
  Dushanthi Dissanayaka
  (Sri Lankan Air Lines )
  Beat
 Runner – upChaminda Gamage 
  Priyanthi Jeniffer
  (MDS Enterprises)
 Score24/22, 21/10
   
 3rd place Sudesh Fernando
  Madusha Withanage
  (National Developtment Bank PLC)
  Beat
 4th place kamal Roshan 
  Achala Wijekoon
  (Softlogic PLC)
 Score21/15, 15/21, 21/15
   
Challenge trophy donated by :   MBA
Women’s  veteran Doubles  
 Winner Manjula Hemachandra
  Dushanthi Dissanayake
  (Sri Lankan Air Lines )
  Beat
 Runner – upPriyanthi Jeniffer
  Poornima Kudahetti
  (MDS Enterprises)
 Score21/6, 21/11
   
Challenge trophy donated by :   MBA
Women’s  veteran Singles  
 Winner Shiromica Thissera
  (South Asia Gateway Terminals)
  Beat
 Runner – upPriyanthi Jeniffer
  (MDS Enterprises)
 Score21/4, 21/5
   
 3rd place Dushanthi Dissanayaka
  (Sri Lankan Air Lines )
   
Challenge trophy donated by :   MBA
Men’s  veteran Doubles  
 Winner Saminda Katapearachchi
  D Samantha 
  (Abans PLC)
  Beat
 Runner – upRoshan De Silva
  Amila Ranasinghe
  (Hatton National bank PLC)
 Score21/8, 21/10
   
 3rd place Buddhika Jayaweera
  Shalinka De Silva
  (Carson Cumber batch)
  Beat
 4th place Samantha Samarasinghe
  Chanaka Gunathilaka 
  (Hatton National bank PLC)
 Score21/16, 15/21, 21/17
   
Challenge trophy donated by :   MBA
Men’s  veteran Single  
 Winner Saminda Katapearachchi
  (Abans PLC)
  Beat
 Runner – upSamantha Kumara
  (Douglas and Sons)
 Score21/13, 15/21, 21/14
   
 3rd place Buddhika Jayaweera
  (Carson Cumber batch)
  Beat
 4th place Naleen Janaka
  (Douglas and Sons)
 Score21/18, 17/21, 21/18
   
Challenge trophy donated by : Prof Keerthi Disanayake
Men’s over 35Doubles  
 Winner Suneth Gamage
  A A S S Prasad
  (Dialog Axiata)
  Beat
 Runner – upT G S Pushpakumara
  H B Athula
  (South Asia Gateway Terminals)
 Score21/16, 21/13
   
 3rd place Thepul Gajanayaka
  Prasad perera
  (Mclarens Holdings)
   
Challenge trophy donated by : MBA
Men’s over 35 Singles  
 Winner Indika Weerasinghe
  (Shangrilla Hotels Lanka Pvt Ltd)
  Beat
 Runner – upA A S S Prasad
  (Dialog Axiata)
 Score17/21, 21/18, 22/20
   
 3rd place T G S Pushpakumara
  (South Asia Gateway Terminals)
   
Challenge trophy donated by : MBA
Mixed Doubles    
 Winner Dasun Wickramasekara
  Nimasha Perera
  (Union Bank Plc)
  Beat
 Runner – upLasindu Nimsara
  Ayesha De Silva
  (Seylan Bank PLC)
 Score21/15, 14/21, 21/19
   
 3rd place Thimira Disnaka – HSBC
  Roshani Dissanayaka – Seylan Bank PLC
  Beat
 4th place Dilshad Farook
  Nimethri Gunasekara
  (HSBC)
 Score21/18, 19/21, 21/19
   
Challenge trophy donated by : Princely cooke & mike cook
Women’s Doubles     
 Winner Ayesha De Silva
  Roshani Dissanayaka
  (Seylan Bank PLC)
  Beat
 Runner – upMalka Dasunmali
  Subodha Danali
  (Abans PLC)
 Score21/10, 21/13
   
 3rd place Gayathri Chandima 
  Punsara Jayalath
  (National Developtment Bank PLC)
   
Challenge trophy donated by : Princely cooke & mike cook
Men’s  Doubles   
 Winner Pathum Dushmantha 
  Dasun Wickramasekara
  (Union Bank)
  Beat
 Runner – upMadhawa Mihiranga 
  Chrishan Galabadage 
  (Nestle Lanka) 
 Score 
   
 3rd place Lasindu Nimsara – Seylan Bank Plc
  Harsha Edirisinghe – Dockyard
  Beat
 4th place E H K Vidanapathirana 
  A H G I Niroshan
  (Citizens Development)
 Score22/20, 14/21, 21/11
   
Challenge trophy donated by : Princely cooke & mike cook
Women’s  Single  
 Winner Nimasha Perera
  (Union Bank PLC)
  Beat
 Runner – upAyesha De Silva 
  (Seylan Bank)
 Score15/21, 21/7, 21/18
   
 3rd place Sasini Witharana 
  (Brandix)
  Beat
 4th place Subodha Danali
  (Abans PLC)
 Score21/6, 21/8
   
Challenge trophy donated by D Samson & sons (PVT ) LTD
Men’s Single  
 Winner Thushan Gomes
  (Expolanka)
  Beat
 Runner – upPubudu Mallikaarachchi
  (Citizens Development Bank)
 Score21/15, 21/18
   
 3rd place D B Y Dahanayake
  (SriLankan Airlines)
  Beat
 4th place E H K Vidanapathirana
  (Citizens Development Bank)
 Score21/11, 21/19
   
Challenge trophy donated by 

D Samson & sons (PVT ) LTD