Sri Lanka National Pools announced

1732
National Pools announced

The Football Federation of Sri Lanka (FFSL) announced the National Pool ‘A’ & Pool ‘B’ which was selected after five trials which happened in February and March.

Jude Suman transfers to Renown

Former Sri Lanka U19 cap, Jude Suman has joined 2017…

Pool ‘A’ consists of 35 players and Pool ‘B’ has 18 players. Residential training for the National Pool will start on 17th April at the Beddegana National Football Training Complex.

>>For more Football News Click Here<<

Pool A

Goalkeepers

Rasik Rishad (Renown SC) – Danushka Rajapaksha (New Youngs FC) – Prabath Ruwan Arunasiri (Air Force SC) – S.Sudesh (SLTB SC) – Kaveesh Fernando (Colombo FC)

Defenders

Jude Suman (Renown SC) – Duckson Piuslas (New Youngs FC) – Udaya Keerthi (Army SC) – Amith Kumara (Pelicans SC) – Sanjuka Priyadarshana (Saunders SC) – Samith Subasana (Don Bosco SC) – Subash Madushan (Navy SC) – Lahiru Tharaka Silva (Blue Star SC)

Midfielders

Mohamed Azmeer (Navy SC) – Danushka Madushanka (Navy SC) – Kavindu Ishan (Air Force SC) – Afeel Mohamed (Colombo FC) – Mohamed Rifnaz (Colombo FC) – Mariyathas Nitharshan (St. Mary’s SC, Jaffna) – Suntharaj Niresh (Saunders SC) – Mohamed Musthaq (Young Star SC, Batticaloa) – Chathura Lakshan (Green Field SC, Kaluthara) – Sasanka Jayasekara (Ratnam SC)

Forwards

D.T.S. Anurudha (New Youngs FC) – Mohamed Rahuman (Red Star FC) – Asela Madushan (St. Joseph’s College) – Shabeer Razooniya (Java Lane SC) – Mohamed Shifan (Mawanella United) – Zarwan Johar (Colombo FC)  

Stand by

Harsha Fernando (Air Force SC) – D.K.Duminda (Air Force SC) – Mohamed Fazal (Colombo FC) – Dilan Kaushalya (Colombo FC) – Jeewantha Fernando (Air Force SC)

Pool B

Goalkeepers

Mohamed Uzman (Renown SC) – Mahendran Dinesh (Police SC)

Defenders

Tharindu Madushanka (New Youngs FC) – Vikum Avishka (Great Star SC) – S.M.Vasith (Keterians SC, Trincomalee)

Midfielders

Shehan Yashmila (Green Field SC, Kaluthara) – Aman Faizer (Ratnam SC) – Farood Faiz (Java Lane SC) – Mohamed Mujaid (Gelioya FC, Gampola) – Mohamed Arshard (Renown SC) – Basith Ahamed (Crystal Palace FC) – Deshan Perera (Wagonners SC) – Mohamed Shaheel (Navy SC)

Forwards

Salman Ahamed (Mawanella Utd) – Mohamed Arshad (Wagonners SC) – Riyaz Ahamed (Mawanella Youth) – Chathuranga Perera (Army SC) – Nethma Malshan (Solid SC)