Junior shuttlers showcase talent at Schools Age Group Championship 2019

1

The All Island Schools Age Group Championship 2019 was held from the 22nd to the 30th June at the MBA Head Quarters & GT Jayasuriya Court Complex. The tournament was organized by the Mercantile Badminton Association.

Mr.Sanjeewa Akuratiya (Managing Director Flex Sportware (Pvt) Ltd) graced the occasion as the chief guest while Ms.Rajini S Jayatilake (CEO Revival Physical Medicine Centre) and Dr. Kuma Iddamallena (Professional Motivational Trainer) were the guests of honor at the awards ceremony.

The All Island Schools Age Group Championship was played with over 568 schools players from 77 Schools. The tournament was worked off for boys and girls from the Under 11, 13 and 15 age group categories (Singles, Doubles). 

Photos : MBA All Island Age Group Badminton Championships 2019 & 36th MBA Novices Badminton Championship

Starting things off Nethmi Amaya Rathnayake and Pamudu Pankaja Randiligama won the girls’ and boys’ Under 11 Singles titles respectively, while Ranumi Manage and Akindu Jayathilaka  won the Under 13 girls’ and boys’ championships. Rashmi Mudalige and Pavith Jayathilaka won the Under 15 girls’ and boys’ Singles events respectively. 

Sithuli Sathnadee Ranasinghe and Vinuthi Diyathna Ranasinghe won the girls’ Under 11 Doubles title while Thiseja Herath and Ranumi Manage won the girls’ Under 13 Doubles title. Rashmi Mudalige joined with Nivetha Samarasekara to win her 2nd title, taking home the Under 15 girls’ Doubles.

Dinew Wimalartne and Sehas Perera won the boys’ Under 11 Doubles title while Mihila Jayaweera and Akindu Jayathilaka won the boys’ Under 13 Doubles title. Sachin Fernando and Pavith Jayathilaka won the boys’ Under 13 Doubles title.

Below are the full results of the event

Mercantile Badminton Association
All Island Schools Age Group Championship 2019
Result Sheet
Under 11 Girls’ Doubles  
 Winner Sithuli Sathnadee Ranasinghe –  Anula Vidyalaya Nugegoda
  Vinuthi Diyathna Ranasinghe –  Anula Vidyalaya Nugegoda
  Beat
 Runner – upMihindee Sandaruvi  – Sujatha Vidyalaya Matara
  Ralindi D Umagiliya  – Christ Church Girls’ school baddegama
 Scores15/10, 15/17
   
 Semi FinalistT.D Monashi Thejana Devage  – St, Anthonies Girls’ College Kandy
  A.M.K.G.C.U Abesinghe –  St, Anthonies Girls’ College Kandy
 Semi FinalistSithumi Minara De Silva – Lyceum International School Panadura
  Isuri Bhagyaya Attanayaka – OLV Moratuwa
Under 11 Boys’ Doubles  
 Winner Dinew Wimalartne  St.Peters College colombo 4
  Sehas Perera  St.Peters College colombo 4
  Beat
 Runner – upJoshua Evan Rodrigo  St.Peters College colombo 4
  Oshitha Premarathne – St.Peters College colombo 4
 Scores15/3,15/8
   
 Semi FinalistKaushal Bhagya  Mudalige – Rotary International College
  Pamudu Pankaja – St.Johns College Nugegoda
 Semi FinalistPawan Dissanayaka -Trinity College Kandy
  D S H Ranasinghe -Trinity College Kandy
Under 11 Girls’ Singless  
 Winner Nethmi Amaya Rathnayake – Lyceum International Panadura
  Beat
 Runner – upIsuri Bhagyaya Attanayaka – OLV Moratuwa
 Scores15/5, 15/7
   
 Semi FinalistSithuli Ranasinghe – Anula Vidyalaya
 Semi FinalistSithumi Minara De Silva – Lyceum International Panadura
Under 11 Boys’ Singless  
 Winner Pamudu Pankaja Randiligama – St.Johns Nugegoda
  Beat
 Runner – upJoshua Evan Rodrigo – St.Peters College Colombo 4
 Scores15/4, 15/7
   
 Semi FinalistD S H Ranasinghe – Trinity Colege Kandy
 Semi FinalistShehas Perera – St.Peters Colege Colombo 4
Under 13 Girls’ Doubles  
 Winner Thiseja Herath – Musaues Colege Colombo 7
  Ranumi Manage – Musaues Colege Colombo 7
  Beat
 Runner – upLukshana Sajjewakumar – Lycum Internationa Panadura
  Rukshika Baskaran – Lycum Internationa Panadura
 Scores19/17, 19/15
   
 Semi FinalistLathiduni Hettiarachchi  – Musaeus College Colombo 7
  Chanduli Wickramasinghe  – Musaeus College Colombo 7
 Semi FinalistThisuri Gunawardena – Musaeus College Colombo 7
  Sanuki suraweera – Musaeus College Colombo 7
Under 13 Boys’ Doubles  
 Winner Mihila Jayaweera – Lyceum wattala
  Akindu Jayathilaka – Darmashoka Ambalangoda
 Runner – upReshan Harith  – Prince of wales college  moratuwa
  Manuga Siriwardena – Lyceum Wattala
 Scores14/16, 15/8, 16/14
   
 Semi FinalistL Vindiya Pelawatta – Darmapala Vidyalaya Pannipitiya
  Yasith vikuma De Silva – Isipathana College Colombo 5
 Semi FinalistCetchon Silva – St.Peters College Colombo – 4
  Sanuka Kotelawala – St.Peters College Colombo – 4
Under 13 Girls’ Singless  
 Winner Ranumi Manage – Musaues Colege Colombo 7
  Beat
 Runner – upThiseja Herath – Musaues Colege Colombo 7
 Scores15/10, 15/9
   
 Semi FinalistHiruni Dias – Lyceum wattala
 Semi FinalistSanuki suraweera – Musaeus College Colombo 7
Under 13 Boys’ Singless  
 Winner Akindu Jayathilaka – Darmashoka Ambalangoda
  Beat
 Runner – upAdithya Ranaweera – Nalanda college
 Scores15/7, 15/7
   
 Semi FinalistMenuka Minuwara – Daramapla college pannipitiya
 Semi FinalistYasith De Silva – Isipathana college colombo 5
Under 15 Girls’ Doubles  
 Winner Rashmi Mudalige – Gateway College 
  Nivetha Samarasekara – Sujatha Vidyalaya Nugegoda
  Beat
 Runner – upSayuri Lamahewa – Viharamahadevi Balika Vidyalaya Kiribathgoda
  V M Athukorala -Viharamahadevi Balika Vidyalaya Kiribathgoda
   
   
 Semi FinalistSeyara Kumarasinghe – Viharamahadevi Balika Vidyalaya Kiribathgoda
  Jalani Dahamsa – Viharamahadevi Balika Vidyalaya Kiribathgoda
 Semi FinalistRuhini Marasighe  – Royal International School
  Amaya Pallegedara – Royal International School
Under 15 Boys’ Doubles  
 Winner Sachin Fernando –  Prince of wales moratuwa
  Pavith Jayathilaka – St.Peters College Colombo 4
  Beat
 Runner – upSamodh Sankalpa  – Prince of wales moratuwa
  Charinda Hansaka – Prince of wales moratuwa
   
   
 Semi FinalistSaneth Rajinda – Lumbini college colombo 
  Sarith Adithya – Lumbini college colombo
 Semi FinalistDinal Nagahawatta   – Nalanda college colmbo -10
  Yasindu Katalawala – Nalanda college colmbo -10
Under 15 Girls’ Singless  
 Winner Rashmi Mudalige – Gateway College 
  Beat
 Runner – upSithumdi Senavirathne – Lyceum Panadura
 Scores21/12,21/15
   
 Semi FinalistSenushi Pabasara – Sujatha Vidyalaya Nugegoda
 Semi FinalistW T M Fernando – Maliyadewa girls’ college  kurunegala
Under 15 Boys’ Singless  
 Winner Pavith Jayathilaka – St.Peters College Colombo 4
  Beat
 Runner – upSaajid Majeed – Royal College Colombo 7
 Scores18/21,21/7,23/21
   
 Semi FinalistSithila Dewkalana – Asian Grammer School
 Semi FinalistCharindu Hansaka – Prince of wales Moratuwa

>>Click here for more Badminton News<<