Ladies’, Ananda, Dharmasoka victorious at TT Championships

All Island Inter School Table Tennis Team Championships – 2019

39

The All-Island Inter School Table Tennis Team Championships 2019 were worked off from the 24th – 26th August at the S Thomas’ College Indoor Stadium, Mt. Lavinia. 

The Under 18 Girls’ ‘A’ Division category was dominated by Ladies’ College, Colombo ‘A’, as they beat the Dharmasoka College Ambalangoda ‘A’ team on their way to victory. The Under 18 Boys’ ‘A’ Division category was dominated by the Ananda College Colombo ‘A’ who defeated the Kingswood College, Kandy ‘A’ team on their way to the championship title.  

Rasika and Oneli win Western Province Open titles

Rasika Manoj of Sri Lanka Army and ……….

The under 12 Girls’ final was set up between Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda ‘A’   and Devananda College, Ambalangoda ‘A’. Dharmasoka scraped past Devananda while Ananda College, Colombo ‘A’   defeated Royal College, Colombo ‘A’ in the Under 12 Boys’ final.

The Tournament was organized by the Sri Lanka Schools Table Tennis Association. The Under 18 A Division and Under 12 A Division Boys’ Team Champions of Ananda College, Colombo received a brand new 18 inch RS Hurricane TT Table from Ralhum Sports PVT Ltd. 

RESULTS

Under 18 Girls 

DivisionChampionRunner-UpResult
ALadies’ College, Colombo ‘A’ Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda‘A’   3/1
BPrajapathiGothami MBV, Ambalangoda‘A’   Musaeus College, Colombo  ‘A’   3/1
CPrajapathiGothami MBV, Ambalangoda‘B’   Buddhist Girls College, Mt. Lavinia‘A’   3/2
DSt. Pauls College, Milagiriya‘A’   Lyceum International School, Wattala‘A’   3/2
EAnulaVidyalaya, Nugegoda‘C’   Swarnamali Girls College, Kandy ‘B’   3/0
FJanadhipathiBalikaVidyalaya‘C’   Swarnapali BV, Anuradhapura ‘C’   3/2

Under 18 Boys 

DivisionChampionRunner-UpResult
AAnanda College, Colombo ‘A’   Kingswood College, Kandy ‘A’   3/2
BRoyal College, Colombo ‘B’   Kingswood College, Kandy ‘B’   3/1
CDharmasoka College, Ambalangoda ‘C’   Kingswood College, Kandy ‘C’   3/2
DJaffna Central College, Jaffna ‘A’   St. Peters College, Colombo ‘A’   3/1
EJaffna Hindu College, Jaffna ‘A’   Anurudda Kumara NS, Nawalapitiya‘A’   3/0
FLyceum International School, Gampaha‘A’   S. Thomas College, Bandarawela‘B’   3/0

Under 12 Girls 

DivisionChampionRunner-UpResult
ADharmasoka College, Ambalangoda ‘A’   Devananda College, Ambalangoda ‘A’   3/1
BDevananda College, Ambalangoda ‘B’   PrajapathiGothami MBV, Ambalangoda‘A’   3/2
CSt. Anthony’s Girls College, Kandy ‘A’   Musaeus College, Colombo ‘C’   3/2
DViharamaha Devi College, Kiribathgoda‘A’   Southlands College, Galle ‘B’   3/2
EAnula Devi BalikaVidyalaya, Galle ‘B’   AnulaVidyalaya, Nugegoda‘B’   3/2
FSumangalaBalikaVidyalaya, Panadura‘C’   SirimavoBandaranayaka, Colombo ‘C’   3/1
GBuddhist Ladies College, Colombo ‘B’   SaivaMangaiyar Colombo ‘B’   3/0

Under 12 Boys 

DivisionChampionRunner-UpResult
AAnanda College, Colombo ‘A’   Royal College, Colombo ‘A’   3/2
BRoyal College, Colombo ‘B’   Vidyartha College, Kandy ‘B’   3/0
CNalanda College, Colombo ‘B’   Kingswood College, Kandy ‘C’   3/1
DVidura College, Colombo ‘A’   D.S. Senanayaka College, Colombo ‘A’   3/2
EAnurudda Kumara NS, Nawalapitiya‘B’   D.S. Senanayaka College, Colombo ‘B’   3/0
FColombo South International, Colombo ‘A’   Anurudda Kumara NS, Nawalapitiya‘C’   3/1
GLoyola College, Bopitiya‘A’   S. Thomas College, Bandarawela‘B’   3/2

>>Click here for more Table Tennis News<<