The Sri Lanka Cricket Under 23 tournament will commence on July 11th with the participation of 10 teams in 2 groups.
This tournament will be conducted in a two-day format by Sri Lanka Cricket in Colombo, Hambantota and Kalutara, with the final to take place at the Surrey Village Grounds.
Sri Lanka Cricket organized a limited over tournament last year in the club category for the Under 23s but have decided to play a provincial tournament this year in the longer format.
The squads of the 10 teams are yet to be finalized. Interestingly this tournament will be an opportunity for the up and coming talents as Sri Lanka Cricket will be looking out for players who can join the national squad straightaway with 19-year-old Wanindu Hasaranga making a huge impact in his debut against Zimbabwe.
The Groups and fixtures are as follows.
Group A | Group B |
Central Province | Western Province South |
North Western Province | Western Province North |
Western Province Central | Eastern Province |
Northern Province | Southern Province |
North Central Province | Uva Province |
Date | Match | Venue | |
July 11th 12th | Central Province | North Western Province | BRC |
Western Province Central | Northern Province | Moors | |
Western Province South | Western Province North | Police Park | |
Eastern Province | Southern Province | Hambantota | |
July 15th 16th | Central Province | Western Province Central | CCC |
North Western Province | North Central Province | Panagoda | |
Western Province South | Eastern Province | Police Park | |
Western Province North | Uva Province | Hambantota | |
July 19th 20th | Central Province | Northern Province | BRC |
Western Province Central | North Central Province | Bloomfield | |
Western Province South | Southern Province | Hambantota | |
July 20th 21st | Eastern Province | Uva Province | Matara |
July 23rd 24th | Central Province North | North Central Province | BRC |
North Western Province | Northern Province | Bloomfield | |
Western Province South | Uva Province | Police Park | |
Western Province North | Southern Province | Hambantota | |
26th 27th July | Western Province North | Eastern Province | Matara |
27th 28th July | North Western Province | Western Province Central | BRC |
Northern Province | North Central Province | Bloomfield | |
Southern Province | Uva Province | Hambantota | |
31st July 1st August | Final | Surrey Village |