Navy wins Dubai 7’s Netball tournament

111
Sri Lanka Navy - Champions 2017 Emirates Airline Dubai Rugby Sevens Open Women’s Netball
Sri Lanka Navy - Champions 2017 Emirates Airline Dubai Rugby Sevens Open Women’s Netball ©1000Dreams Photography

Sri Lanka Navy won the 2017 Emirates Airline Dubai Rugby Sevens Open Women’s Netball tournament.

Gayani outshines Tharjini as HNB trump Seylan

Hatton National Bank (HNB) defeated Seylan Bank to win the 2017 Mercantile Netball ‘A’ Division League…

Seven teams participated in the invitational tournament which included another Sri Lankan side from the Western Province Netball Association (WPNA).

Holy Family Convent bags U16 & U18 titles at Schools’ Games

Holy Family Convent, Kurunegala won the 2017 All Island Schools’ Games Netball U16 & U18 championships…

Navy finished 3rd in the league stage after being defeated by Lucky Voice Fusion (22-25) and Savanna MMI (12-14) in their opening two matches. In their other matches Navy thumped their opponents JICN (37-16), London Bucks (44-15), WPNA (42-15) & 3RHA (47-5).

Read More : Presbyterian Girls’ crowned U20 Schools’ Games champs in thriller 

League Results

TeamLucky Voice FusionSavanna MMISri Lanka NavyJICNLondon BucksWPNA – Sri Lanka3RHA
Lucky Voice Fusion20-1325-2224-837-131-850-3
Savanna MMI13-2014-1223-828-522-1338-4
Sri Lanka Navy22-2512-1437-1644-1542-1547-5
JICN8-248-2316-3718-331-2132-5
London Bucks1-375-2815-443-1821-1821-2
WPNA – Sri Lanka8-3113-2215-4221-3118-2138-12
3RHA3-504-385-475-322-2112-38

On the other hand, WPNA could only win one and that was a 38012 win against 3RHA, which allowed WPNA finish 7th and face Navy in the quarter finals. Lucky Voice Fusion secured a semi-final place after finishing top of the table

Points Table

TeamPWLDGFGAGDPts
Lucky Voice Fusion66001875513218
Savanna MMI6510138627616
Sri Lanka Navy64202049011414
JICN6330113113012
London Bucks624066147-8110
WPNA – Sri Lanka6150113159-468
3RHA606031226-1956

In the quarter finals JICN defeated London Buck 25-8, Sri Lanka Navy defeated WPNA Sri Lanka 41-21 and Savanna MMI defeated 3RHA 20-0.

For More Netball News Click Here

Lucky Voice Fusion moved into the final defeating JICN 25-10 and Navy avenged their group stage loss to Savanna MMI with a thrilling 17-15 win. There was another avenge no the cards in the final as Navy beat Lucky Voice Fusion 22-15 to win the tournament.