Serasinghe, Nanayakkara, Dharmasiri and Gunathilaka stroke tons

SLC Major Limited Overs Tournament 2018/19

850

Eleven matches of the Sri Lanka Cricket (SLC) Major Limited Overs Tournament were worked off today at different venues around the country.

One of the shocking results of the day was the much fancied Ragama Cricket Club’s defeat against Army Cricket Club. Lakshan Edirisinghe and national cap Asela Gunarathne starred with the bat for Army while Nuwan Liyanapathirana did the job with the ball to guide Army to victory.

Read More: Irosh, Adeesha and Ramesh star as Moors register second win

Chilaw Marians’ defeat to Air Force Sports Club was the other shocking result of the day as an all-round performance of Suminda Lakshan was too hot to handle for the Chilaw Marians. In the other matches, some significant batting performances were seen as four players; Danushka Gunathilaka (100), Sachithra Serasinghe (130), Adeesha Nanayakkara (113) and Dhanuska Dharmasiri (132) scored centuries for their respective clubs.

Former Sri Lankan skipper Angelo Mathews who was injured during Sri Lanka’s tour of New Zealand recently, was back in action today for Colts Cricket Club and made 28 runs with the bat.

Read: All-round Sachithra and Wanindu guide SSC and CCC to wins

Army Cricket Club vs Ragama Cricket Club

Brief scores

Army Cricket Club – 247 (48) Lakshan Edirisinghe 67, Asela Gunarathne 55, Dushan Vimukthi 33, Ashan Randika 24, Nishan Peiris 5/40, Ishan Jayarathne 2/37, Amila Aponso 2/57

Ragama Cricket Club – 201 (46) Sameera de Zoysa 62, Shehan Fernando 54, Supeshala Jayathilaka 37, Nuwan Liyanapathirana 3/29, Danushika Bandara 2/30, Dushan Vimukthi 2/46

Result – Army Cricket Club won by 46 runs


Chilaw Marians Cricket Club vs Air Force Sports Club  

Brief scores

Chilaw Marians Cricket Club – 176 (44) Thikshila de Silva 51, Harsha Cooray 50, Risith Upamal 33, Suminda Lakshan 4/20, Umega Chathuranga 3/23, Sampath Perera 2/33

Air Force Sports Club – 179/5 (38.2) Chanaka Wijesinghe 45*, Udayawansha Parakrama 32, Suminda Lakshan 22*, Ravindu Sanjana 22, Pulina Tharanga 2/26

Result – Air Force Sports Club won by 5 wickets


Moors Sports Club vs Sinhalese Sports Club

Photos: SSC vs Moors SC | Major Limited Overs Tournament 2018/19

Brief scores

Moors Sports Club – 253 (49.3) Pabasara Waduge 73, Chamara Silva 53, Adeesha Thilanchana 33, Ramesh Mendis 23, Dhammika Prasad 3/43, Sachithra Senanayake 2/51

Sinhalese Sports Club – 257/3 (46.2) Danushka Gunathilaka 100, Sachithra Senanayake 66, Sandun Weerakkody 44, Dasun Shanka 24*

Result – Sinhalese Sports Club won by 7 wickets

Read More: Experienced duo Mendis and Serasinghe guide Tamil Union to win


Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club vs Navy Sports Club

Brief scores

Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club – 342/6 (50) Sachithra Serasinghe 130*, Manoj Sarathchandra 51, Ramith Rambukwella 48, Lahiru Milantha 46, Jeewan Mendis 30, Buddhi Madushan 2/48, Dushan Hemantha 2/58

Navy Sports Club – 181 (42.3) Asiri de Silva 34, Dushan Hemantha 31, Buddi Madushan 25, Dilan Chandima 21, Damitha Silva 4/33, Jeewan Mendis 3/35, Sachithra Serasinghe 2/20

Result – Tamil Union Cricket Club won by 161 runs


Sri Lanka Ports Authority SC vs Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club  

Photos: SL Ports Authority SC vs Kurunegala Youth CC – Major Limited Overs Tournament 2018/19

Brief scores

Sri Lanka Ports Authority SC – 270/7 (50) Adeesha Nanayakkara 113, Gayan Maneeshan 33, Ranesh Perera 26, Primosh Perera 26, Prashan Wickramasinghe 21, Yohan Chanuka 20, Dinushka Malan 3/46

Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club  – 255 (44) Dhanuska Dharmasiri 132, Ranesh Perera 3/29, Chaminda Bandara 3/49, Imesh Udayanga 2/46, Shehan Nissanka 2/64

Result – Sri Lanka Ports Authority CC won by 15 runs

Read: Asitha Fernando and Sachithra Senanayake star on opening day


Police Sports Club vs Galle Cricket Club  

Brief scores

Police Sports Club – 180 (48.4) Gitansh Khera 91*, Dinuk Hettiarachchi 27, Rajith Priyan 4/40, Akalanka Ganegama 3/40, Kevin Koththigoda 2/32

Galle Cricket Club – 186/6 (38.5) Nisal Randika 62, Damitha Hunukumbura 45, Supun Madushanka 4/40

Result – Galle Cricket Club won by 4 wickets

Photos: Police SC vs Galle CC | Major Limited Overs Tournament 2018/19


Kalutara Town Club vs Saracens Sports Club  

Brief scores

Kalutara Town Club –  172 (49.1) Nipuna Gamage 35, Matheesha Perera 33, Nilushan Nonis 23, Saliya Saman 2/20, Chamikara Edirisinghe 2/21

Saracens Sports Club – 175/4 (35) Andy Solomons 43, Milinda Siriwardana 40*, Ashen Bandara 25, Pasindu Madushan 3/57

Result – Saracens Sports Club won by 6 wickets


Colombo Cricket Club vs Colts Cricket Club  

Brief scores

Colombo Cricket Club – 193 (45.5) Ron Chandraguptha 62, Ashan Priyanjan 31, Lahiru Madushanka 31*, Lasith Abeyrathne 24, Kavishka Anjula 4/40, Nisala Tharaka 3/52

Colts Cricket Club – 196/6 (44.5) Sadeera Samarawickrama 85*, Hashan Dumindu 30, Angelo Mathews 28, Vishad Randika 22, Malinda Pushpakumara 2/31, Wanindu Hasaranga 2/54

Result – Colts Cricket Club won by 4 wickets

Photos: Colts CC vs CCC | Major Limited Overs Tournament 2018/19


Negombo Cricket Club vs Kandy Customs Sports Club  

Brief scores

Negombo Cricket Club – 193 (41) Sahan Arachchige 62, Angelo Jayasinghe 55, Shehan Jayasuriya 32, Sumedha Dissanayake 6/30, Dilam Suraweera 2/42

Kandy Customs Sports Club – 82 (23.2) Buddika Mendis 25, Sahan Arachchige 5/26, Upul Indrasiri 4/25     

Result – Negombo Cricket Club won by 111 runs


Nondescripts Cricket Club vs Panadura Sports Club   

Photos: NCC vs Panadura CC | Major Limited Overs Tournament 2018/19

Brief scores

Nondescripts Cricket Club – 271 (50) Pathum Nissanka 76, Chathuranga de Silva 56, Nimesha Gunasinghe 50, Chamika Karunarathne 20, Vinodh Perera 3/30, Navin Kavikara 2/28

Panadura Sports Club – 164 (39.5) Vishwa Chathuranga 63, Shehan Weerasinghe 37, Tharindu Maduranga 26, Sachindu Colambage 5/31, Dilesh Gunarathne 3/23

Result – Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 107 runs


Burgher Recreation Club vs Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club   

Photos: BRC vs Bloomfield C & AC | Major Limited Overs Tournament 2018/19

Brief scores

Burgher Recreation Club – 298/8 (50) Deshan Dias 72, Bhanuka Rajapakshe 66, Hashen Ramanayake 38, Rumesh Buddika 33, TN Sampath 28, Savin Gunasekara 24, Madushan Ravichandrakumar 4/77, Asel Sigera 2/19, Shaluka Silva 2/48

Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club – 137 (38)  Sachin Jayawardane 66, Chamod Piumal 36, Rumesh Buddika 3/32, Duvindu Tillakaratne 3/36, Chameera Dissanayake 2/22

Result – Burgher Recreation Club won by 161 runs