Schools’ Under 15 Cricket season to kick-off in May

2048
Schools’ Under 15 Cricket

The ‘Singer Trophy’ Under 15 Division I Inter Schools’ cricket tournament will commence in May with the participation of 81 teams in 11 groups.

This tournament will be conducted in a different format from last year. The matches will be restricted to one day with 6 hours and twenty minutes and minimum of 95 overs for the day. Any particular team will not be allowed to bat more than 65 overs. The tournament will be conducted by the Sri Lanka Schools Cricket Association with Singer Sri Lanka PLC.

Nalanda College Colombo won the title last year with St. Sebastian’s College Moratuwa finishing as runners up. Last year’s champions of division two St. Joseph’s College, Wattala and semi-finalists of division two Kelani Vidyalaya will be promoted to division I this season.

Nalanda College crowned U15 cricket champions after 26 years

Nalanda College Colombo clinched the Singer U15 Division 1 Cricket title when they defeated St. Sebastian’s College…

Zahira College (A) Colombo and Susamayawardhane MV Colombo will be demoted to division two this season.

81 teams will play the first-round matches on a league basis with 40 teams moving on to the second round.

The second round will be played on a league basis in 8 groups with the top two teams from each group qualifying for the quarter finals. The games will be played in the one day limited over format.

Read: Best of March Madness

Group ‘A’ –  Mahanama College (A) Colombo, Asoka Vidyalaya (A) Colombo, Lumbini College (A) Colombo, Basilica College Ragama, Ananda College (A) Colombo, St. John’s College Panadura, Tissa Central College Kalutara, St. Joseph Vaz College Wennappuwa.

Group ‘B’ – St. Anthony’s College Wattala, President’s College (A) Maharagama, St. Benedict’s College (A) Kotahena, Royal College (A) Colombo, De La Salle College Colombo, Isipathana College (A) Colombo, De Mazenod College (A) Kandana, St. Xavier’s College Maravila.

Group ‘C’ – Sri Sumangala College Panadura, Ananda Shastralaya Kotte, S. Thomas’ College (A) Mt. Lavinia, Dharmapala Colege (A) Pannipitiya, Sri Chandrajothi MMV Yakkala, St. Thomas College Kotte, Wesley College (A) Colombo.

Group ‘D’ –  Royal College Panadura, Nalanda College (A) Colombo, Piliyandala Central College, Carey College (A) Colombo, Prince of Wales College (A) Moratuwa,  Dharmapala College Kottawa,  Siri Piyarathna MMV Padukka.

Group ‘E’ – Gurukula College Kelaniya, D.S.Senanayake College (A) Colombo, Moratu Vidyalaya, Bandaranayake MMV Gampaha, Thurstan College (A) Colombo, St. Joseph’s College Wattala, President’s College (A) Kotte.

Group ‘F’ – St. John’s College (A) Nugegoda, St. Sebastian’s College (A) Moratuwa,  C.W.W.Kannangara MV Colombo, St. Peter’s College (A) Colombo,  Sri Jayawardhanapura MV Kotte, Kelani Vidyalaya, St. Mary’s College Chilaw.

Group ‘G’ – Holy Cross Colege Kalutara, Kalutara Vidyalaya, St. Joseph’s College (A) Colombo, Sri Pragnananda MV Raddoluwa, Veluwana Vidyalaya Colombo, S.De.S. Jayasinghe MMV Dehiwala, Maris Stella College Negombo.

Group ‘H’ – Maliyadeva College (A) Kurunegala, St. Sylvester’s College Kandy, Vidyartha College Kandy, Ibbagamuwa Central College, Maliyadeva Model School Kurunegala, Sandalanka Central College, Trinity College (A) Kandy.

Group ‘J’ – St. Thomas College (A) Matale, Kingswood College Kandy, St. Anne’s College Kurunegala,  St. Anthony’s College (A) Kandy, Royal College Polonnaruwa, Kegalu Vidyalaya, St. Mary’s College Kegalle, Dharmaraja College (A) Kandy.

Group ‘K’ – Rahula College Matara, St. Thomas’ College Matara, Vidyaloka College Galle, Sri Devananda College Ambalangoda, St. Servatius College Matara, Debarawewa National School, Mahinda College Galle, Devapathiraja College Rathgama.

Group ‘L’ –  Richmond College Galle, P.De S. Kularatne MV Ambalangoda, Karandeniya Central College, Revatha College Balapitiya, St. Aloysius College Galle, Amarasooriya College Meepawala, Dharmasoka College Ambalangoda.

Registration will start from the 2nd of May for “Singer Cup” Under 15 & 17 All island inter schools cricket tournament. The tournament will be conducted by Sri Lanka Schools Cricket Association with sponsorship Singer Sri Lanka PLC Ltd.

Under 15 tournament will be conducted in 3 divisions, while under 17 tournament will also be conducted in 3 divisions and the registrations will be concluded on 17th May.

Teams registration following dates

2nd, 3rd, 4th, & 5th May – (1 pm – 4 pm) – Sri Lanka Cricket, Colombo 7.
5th May (9 am– 12 pm) – Maliyadeva College, Kurunegala
5th May (3 pm – 5 pm) – Isuru Vidyalaya, Habarana
6th May (9 am– 12 pm) – Trinity College, Kandy
8th May (9 am– 12 pm) – Bandaranayake College, Gampaha
8th May (2 pm– 5 pm) – Maris Stella College, Negombo
9th May (9 am– 12 pm) – Uyanwatte Stadium, Matara
9th May (2 pm– 5 pm) – Galle International Cricket stadium
9th May (2 pm – 5 pm) – Holy Cross College, Kalutara
12th May (1 pm – 4 pm) – St. Joseph’s College Bandarawela
13th May (9 am – 12 pm) – Malattawala National Schools, Wellawaya
14th May (9 am – 12 pm) – Indoor Cricket Stadium, Ratnapura
8th, 9th ,12th , 15th , 16th & 17th May – (1 pm – 4 pm) – Sri Lanka Cricket, Colombo 7.