The 8th Mora Hokey 7s tournament, organized by the University of Moratuwa was successfully concluded at the University of Moratuwa grounds yesterday.
In this year’s tournament eleven Men’s teams from eight universities scuffled for the championship. While University of Sri Jayawardenapura secured the Men’s title, University of Uva, University of Ruhuna, University of Wayamba, University of Rajarata & University of Peradeniya participated with University of Colombo and hosts University of Moratuwa crossed into the game with 2 and 3 teams under their names respectively.
In the Women’s category, teams from eight Universities battled to secure the Mora 7s championship. The hosts University of Moratuwa competed with 2 teams while the Champions, University of Kelaniya participated with University of Peradeniya, University of Sri Jayawardenapura, University of Sabaragamuwa, University of Ruhuna and University of Rajarata.
Results of the Tournament are as follows;
Men’s
1st Place – University of Sri Jayawardenapura beats University of Moratuwa-A by 01 point to nil
2nd Place – University of Moratuwa-A
3rd Place – University of Peradeniya-A beats University of Moratuwa-C by 01 point to nil
Women’s
1st Place – University of Kelaniya beats University of Peradeniya by a penalty stroke
2nd Place – University of Peradeniya
3rd Place – University of Moratuwa-A won by a walk over
Men’s Semi Final Teams
1.SJP
•SJP vs Mora A00 – 01
•SJP vs Colombo B02 – 00
•SJP vs Uwa (Quater)00 – 00penalty01 – 00
•SJP vs Mora C (Semi)01 – 00
•SJP vs Mora A (Final)01 – 00
2. Mora A
•Mora A vs Colombo B06 – 00
•Mora A vs SJP01 – 00
•Mora A vs Ruhuna (Quater)02 – 00
•Mora A vs Pera A (Semi)01 – 00
•Mora A vs SJP (Final)00 – 01
3. Pera A
•Pera A vs Wayamba03 – 00
•Pera A vs Mora C01 – 00
•Pera A vs Colombo A02 – 00
•Pera A vs Mora B (Quater)00 – 00Penalty01 – 00
•Pera A vs Mora A (Semi)00 – 01
•Pera A vs Mora C (3rd Place)01 – 00
4. Mora C
•Mora C vs Colombo A00 – 00
•Mora C vs Pera A00 – 01
•Mora C vs Waymba01 – 00
•Mora C vs Rajarata (Quater)00 – 00Penalty01 – 00
•Mora C vs SJP (Semi)00 – 01
•Mora C vs Pera A(3rd Place)00 – 01
Women’s Semi Final Teams
1. Kelaniya
• Kelaniya vs Pera 00 – 00
• Kelaniya vs Mora B 01 – 01
• Kelaniya vs Ruhuna 03 – 00
• Kelaniya vs SJP (Semi) Kelaniya walked over
• Kelaniya vs Pera (Final) 00 – 00 Penalty 02 – 00
2. Peradeniya
• Pera vs Kelaniya 00 – 00
• Pera vs Ruhuna 03 – 00
• Pera vs Mora B 03 – 00
• Pera vs Mora A (Semi) 00 – 00 Penalty 03 – 02
• Pera vs Kelaniya (Final) 00 – 00 Penalty 00 – 02
3. Mora A
• Mora A vs Sabara 00 – 00
• Mora A vs SJP 00 – 00
• Mora A vs Rajarata 01 – 00
• Mora A vs Pera (Semi) 00 – 00 Penalty 02 – 03
• Mora A vs SJP (3rd Place) Mora A walked over
4. SJP
• SJP vs Rajarata 02 – 00
• SJP vs Mora A 00 – 00
• SJP vs Sabara 02 – 00
• SJP vs Kelaniya (Semi) Kelaniya walked over
• SJP vs Mora A (3rd Place) Mora A walked over