Inaugural Unilever Fair & Lovely Mens’ trophy to commence in September

193
MCA ‘B

Unilever have come forward to sponsor the MCA ‘B’ Division cricket tournament 2017/18 which will get under way on the 9th of September at the MCA grounds Colombo.

Kanrich Finance emerged Champions in last year’s tournament with LB Finance finishing as runners-up; the two finalists will play the ‘A’ Division tournament this year.

7 teams will battle it out for the title this year and they will meet each team in the 1st roundwith the top four teams qualifying to play the semi-finals on 8th October. There is a reserve day for the games on the 9th October while the finals will take place on the 14th of October. Unilever SL and DHT Cement are the new additions to the league while Hayley’s will play in the ‘A’ Division.

Fixtures

Sunday 09th September 2017

Match NoVenueHome TeamvsVisitor TeamMatch Referee
01MCAUnilever SLvsJohn Keells “B”

Wednesday 13TH September 2017

Match NoVenueHome TeamvsVisitor TeamMatch Referee
02BRCDHT CementvsJohn Keells “B”
03Moratuwa StadiumMobitel “A”vsMAS Silueta “A”
04MoorsSinger SL “A”vsUnilever SL

Sunday 17thSeptember 2017

Match NoVenueHome TeamvsVisitor TeamMatch Referee
05Surrey -MaggonaMAS Silueta “A”vsComm.Credit “B”
06BRCUnilever SLvsDHT Cement
07Army -PanagodaMobitel “A”vsSinger SL “A”

Wednesday 20TH September 2017

Match NoVenueHome TeamvsVisitor TeamMatch Referee
08BRCComm.Credit “B”vsSinger SL “A”
09Army -PanagodaJohn Keells “B”vsMAS Silueta “A”
10Surrey-MaggonaMobitel “A”vsDHT Cement

Saturday 23rdSeptember 2017

Match NoVenueHome TeamvsVisitor TeamMatch Referee
11Surrey-MaggonaMAS Silueta “A”vsSinger SL “A”
12Army -PanagodaComm.Credit “B”vsMobitel “A”

Wednesday 27TH September 2017

Match NoVenueHome TeamvsVisitor TeamMatch Referee
13FTZ-KatunayakeSinger SL “A”vsDHT Cement
14BRCJohn Keells “B”vsComm.Credit “B”
15Moratuwa StadiumUnilever SLvsMobitel “A”

Sunday 01st October 2017

Match NoVenueHome TeamvsVisitor TeamMatch Referee
16MCAJohn Keells “B”vsMobitel “A”
17FTZ-KatunayakeMAS Silueta “A”vsUnilever SL
18P.Sara OvalDHT CementvsComm.Credit “B”

Wednesday 04THOctober 2017

Match NoVenueHome TeamvsVisitor TeamMatch Referee
19MCADHT CementvsMAS Silueta “A”
20FTZ-KatunayakeComm.Credit “B”vsUnilever SL
21Colts GroundSinger SL “A”vsJohn Keells “B”

End of the League Stage

Sunday 08th October 2017-Semi Final

Match NoVenueHome TeamvsVisitor TeamMatch Referee
22MCALeague – No 01vsLeague – No 04
23FTZ KatunayakeLeague – No 02vsLeague – No 03

Monday 09th October 2017-Semi Final (Reserve Day)

Match NoVenueHome TeamvsVisitor TeamMatch Referee
22MCALeague – No 01vsLeague – No 04
23FTZ KatunayakeLeague – No 02vsLeague – No 03

Saturday 14th October 2017 -Final

Match NoVenueHome TeamvsVisitor TeamMatch Referee
24MCAWinner-Match no 22vsWinner-Match no 23