Even exchanges on the opening day at the Senior Tarbet

558
Snr Tarbet Day 01 article

The Island’s oldest athletic competition, the Sir John Tarbet athletic championship commenced yesterday (4th July) at the Diyagama Mahinda Rajapakse stadium. Athletes in the age categories of Under 16, 18 & 20 will compete in the three day competition.

The first day of the meet saw the completion of 18 finals and it is interesting to note that  the winners emerged from a variety of schools from around the Island, paving the way for an interesting two days of competition that is sure to heat up as the athletes will be eager to win the overall championships for their respective alma mater.

It is encouraging to note the growing participation of the international school students who are challenging the public school athletes and giving them a run for their money.  This was evident with a large number of today’s winners emerging from the international schools.

Stay logged onto www.thepapare.com as we are dedicated to bringing you the latest updates from Sri Lanka’s oldest schools’ athletic meet.

SIR JOHN TARBAT SENIOR ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIP

Day 01

Final results

E: No.1015000mUnder 20  Boys 
S NoBIBName of AthleteSchoolAchivement
1643J.M. ERANDA MADUSANKAPRESIDENT  COLLEGE16:20.74
21781GDCD ALWISSRI RAHULA COLLEGE – KATUGASTOTA16:28.59
31747MA LASITHA SANDARUWANEMBILIPITIYA RATHNALOKA MV16:48.64
     
E: No.102Long JumpUnder 16  Boys 
S NoBIBName of AthleteSchoolAchivement
1479W.H.H. MENDIS  ABEYSEKARASIDDHARTHA  M.M.V. – BALAPITIYA6.74
21023I.W. DEVINDU PRADEEPD.S. SENANAYAKE  COLLEGE  – COLOMBO  076.32
3707PASINDU  SIHINADE  MAZANOD  COLLEGE – KANDANA6.24
     
E: No.103Triple JumpUnder 20  Girls 
S NoBIBName of AthleteSchoolAchivement
1274M.M. HASHINI  PRABODHAHOLY  FAMILY  BALIKA  M.V. – WENNAPPUWA12.42
2354N.G.P.R. GUNATHILAKASUMANA  BALIKA  VID – RATHNAPURA11.43
31124WP DULMINI KAVINDYARAJASINGHE CC – HANWELLA11.41
     
E: No.104Shot Putt (4Kg)Under 20  Girls 
S NoBIBName of AthleteSchoolAchivement
1524JAANE  GAYANA  DE SILVAAVE  MARIA  CONVENT  – NEGOMBO10.34
21102KESHANI B TENNAKOONRANPATHWILA MV9.54
3237H.M.L.K. SENARATHNAVIJAYABA  NATIONAL SCHOOL – MAHO9.43
     
E: No.105Pole VaultUnder 18  Boys 
S NoBIBName of AthleteSchoolAchivement
1166A. PUVITHARANCHAVAKACHCHERI  HINDU  COLLEGE4.20
2167N. BANUJANCHAVAKACHCHERI  HINDU  COLLEGE3.40
394R.J.M.K.R.C. RAJAPAKSHAA. RATHNAYAKE  C.C. – WALALA3.20
     
E: No.106Discuss ThrowUnder 20  Boys 
S NoBIBName of AthleteSchoolAchivement
11746NPLK PATHIRANAEMBILIPITIYA RATHNALOKA MV43.12
2179S. PIRAGASRAJHARTLEY  COLLEGE – POINT  PEDRO41.01
31127THURITH  BARANA  HAPUTHANTHRIASIAN  INTERNATIONAL  SCHOOL38.02
     
E: No.120Javeling ThrowUnder 18  Boys 
S NoBIBName of AthleteSchoolAchivement
1261W. SANITH  ANJANAST. JOSHEP VAZ  COLLEGE – WENNAPPUWA65.29
2303K.A. CHARUKA  RUKSHANST. MARY’S  COLLEGE – CHILAW63.54
3743R.M.L.D. RANASINGHEBANDARANAYAKE  COLLEGE – GAMPAHA57.99
     
E: No.121High JumpUnder 18  Girls 
S NoBIBName of AthleteSchoolAchivement
11035K Shanika Madubashini PereraTAXILA CC – HORANA1.60
2511NIRMANI  RAJAPAKSHAAVE  MARIA  CONVENT  – NEGOMBO1.55
3922KOSHILA  AMARASINGHEHOLY  FAMILY   CONVENT – COLOMBO  041.55
     
E: No.122Shot PuttUnder 16  Boys 
S NoBIBName of AthleteSchoolAchivement
11692AKALANKA WIJESURIYAST PETER’S COLLEGE COLOMBO 414.78
22367IK SUPUN MADUSARAWELIPENNA SINHALA KV13.73
3827J.SANDRESH  BONIFASO.K.I. INTERNATIONAL  SCHOOL – WATTALA13.10
     
E: No.123Long JumpUnder 20  Boys 
S NoBIBName of AthleteSchoolAchivement
1593ISHAN  DIMUTHRICHMOND  COLLEGE – GALLE7.03
21650BGMH JAYATISSAST. BENEDICT’S COLLEGE – COLOMBO 137.02
3592G. IRUSHA  MALINDARICHMOND  COLLEGE – GALLE6.93
     
E: No.130Long JumpUnder 18  Boys 
S NoBIBName of AthleteSchoolAchivement
11607W SASINDU NUWINDASIRI PIYARATHNA CC PADUKKA6.93
2894PRAMODH  MADUBASHMARISSTELLA COLLEGE – NEGOMBO6.84
3450D.M.R. DASSANAYAKAST. MARY’S  COLLEGE – KEGALLE6.70
     
E: No.131High JumpUnder 20  Girls 
S NoBIBName of AthleteSchoolAchivement
1741POORNIMA  GUNARATHNELEEDS   INT. SCHOOL – PANADURA1.70
2465RANDI  COORAYGATEWAY  COLLEGE1.65
31122KP NIMMI SAWMMYAHOLLY FAMILY CONVENT – WENNAPPUWA1.50
3551SHENALI  WEERAPPERUMAST. LAWRENCE  CONVENT – COLOMBO  061.50
     
E: No.132Discuss ThrowUnder 20  Girls 
S NoBIBName of AthleteSchoolAchivement
1355M.P.B ASIRISUMANA  BALIKA  VID – RATHNAPURA32.78
2356S.S. MADUSHANISUMANA  BALIKA  VID – RATHNAPURA30.83
3357J.M.C. MADUWANTHISUMANA  BALIKA  VID – RATHNAPURA28.94
     
E: No.145Shot Putt Under 18  Girls 
S NoBIBName of AthleteSchoolAchivement
1921SHAHINI  PETERSONHOLY  FAMILY   CONVENT – COLOMBO  0410.04
2951RASHMI  HEENKENDALYCEUM  INTERNATIONAL  SCHOOL – WATTALA10.01
31144KADT WASANA KUMARIRAJASINGHE CC – HANWELLA9.99
     
E: No.146High JumpUnder 20  Boys 
S NoBIBName of AthleteSchoolAchivement
1915USHAN  THIWANKAMARISSTELLA COLLEGE – NEGOMBO2.13
21539PKV RATHNAYAKEDUDLY SENANAYAKE CC – THOLANGAMUWA2.02
31750BK RASIKA RUWAN SENADEERARAHULA NS – GODAKAWELA1.97
     
E: No.147Triple JumpUnder 16  Boys 
S NoBIBName of AthleteSchoolAchivement
1295S. ROSHEN  DULMINST. MARY’S  COLLEGE – CHILAW13.29
2871AYESHMANTHA  DE  SILVAMARISSTELLA COLLEGE – NEGOMBO13.16
3480T. YOSUWA  SERONSIDDHARTHA  M.M.V. – BALAPITIYA13.01
     
E: No.148Javeling ThrowUnder 16  Girls 
S NoBIBName of AthleteSchoolAchivement
179D.M.I. HASANTHI  DISSANAYAKAA. RATHNAYAKE  C.C. – WALALA37.43
2328H.A.V.L.K. HAPUARACHCHISUMANA  BALIKA  VID – RATHNAPURA33.26
3904S. HANSIKA  KUMARIGOOD  SHEPHERED  CONVENT  – COLOMBO  1329.80
     
E: No.313100MHUnder 20  GirlsFinal
S NoBIBName of AthleteSchoolAchivement
1354N.G.P.R. GUNATHILAKASUMANA  BALIKA  VID – RATHNAPURA15.52
2369GAYANI  PARANAMANAGEST. MARY’S  CONVENT – MATARA16.14
3953MAHESHI  GUNASENALYCEUM  INTERNATIONAL  SCHOOL – WATTALA16.93